DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Off Topic Discussion (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=52)
-   -   desktop pc (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=104921)

Toms Blue Ram 1500 02-18-2012 09:10 AM

desktop pc
 
After several months without my desktop computer , it feels good to have it back up and running again .

brad12kx 02-18-2012 09:29 AM

Several months!?! :158:
What was up with it?

RansRAM 02-18-2012 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brad12kx (Post 726122)
Several months!?! :158:
What was up with it?

^^^^ Ya, we need details ^^^^

brad12kx 02-18-2012 10:25 AM

Was it sick ?

http://bittenbyreality.files.wordpre...doctorlogo.gif



Or did it Melt down?

http://www.fashven.com/userimages/broken_computer.jpg




Or are we talking about .........

http://5inalldesign.com/images/compu...ir-picture.jpg

CajunDodge 02-18-2012 11:25 AM

Glad you have it back Tom! Whatever it was couldn't have been good to have you down that long.

- Cajun

Toms Blue Ram 1500 02-18-2012 11:50 AM

I had a reputable program on it for spyware . I had done a full sytem scan . It quarantined and started the deletion process when I noticed that all my desktop icons were starting to disappear . Unable to stop the process I figured that I would just recover it after the quarantining . That didn't happen . The next step was to restart the computer and at that point I knew I was screwed . The operating system was gone and I would not beable to restart . I was unable to locate my reinstall discs and had to contact Dell to get the new ones . Dell was very helpful after the transfer of ownership from the retailer to me was complete . Then I had to purchase and install a new hard drive to prevent from losing data that I needed to save . So now my pc has 2 hard drives . The 4 discs that Dell sent have been installed . My windows updates have been installed and I've started transferring the data I needed to save . What a time consuming job . I am now gonna try and stick with running Windows Security Essentials program only and see how this does .

panhead 02-21-2012 07:38 PM

I've had good results using Windows Security Essentials, no problems here. Just make sure you update the definitions frequently.

brad12kx 02-21-2012 10:47 PM

I have recently started using the freeware version of Avast after hearing some very good reports about it.. I threw a couple of toughies at it, and got very good results. :4-dontknow: May be too early to tell for sure, but figured I'd toss it out there for consideration.

SS4Luck 02-22-2012 04:44 PM

Glad to hear! Im running off of my laptop onto my 55" TV right now because the last desktop i had somehow got shot with a .12G... I swear i have no idea how it happened lol


Quote:

Originally Posted by brad12kx (Post 726151)


I think you and me are the only ones that could get this frustrated at interwebs people and do this lol

Toms Blue Ram 1500 02-22-2012 10:56 PM

I use to run Avast as my antivirus . Had no issues at all . I may go back to it . Cnet gives it good marks also .


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger