DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Electrical (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=199)
-   -   push button map lights for express (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=106507)

fat1 03-04-2012 05:16 PM

push button map lights for express
 
I have a 2012 express crew cab. I know I can spend the cash and purchase the full overhead console but then that opens a whole can of worms. All I would like to have is two simple push on/off map lights. My wife's trail blazer has just two lights overhead, no console. Is this possible? I'm not overly concerned with having them come on with the dome and all that but the way I understand with the console conversion the wiring is already there. Thanks

snkmug 03-09-2012 09:27 AM

wiring is in the driver side pillar, you need a constant power wire as well so the map lights turn on when the door is closed and the switch is off. You need to get the 09-12 overhead console and bracket to do the job.

jacksonsnorth 03-09-2012 10:04 AM

I wonder if they make a light can to wire in similiar to house ceiling lights? It would be worth a search ...think I will look :)

jacksonsnorth 03-09-2012 10:04 PM

I found nothing online about any type of wire in kit for a canned light similar to a canned house ceiling light, but it brought back a memory for me...I remember when I was a young fella, cutting a couple holes in the headliner of my 80s chevy short bed and wiring in a light console I scavenged from my cousins wrecked blazer by making a piece of wood to screw to, (and there was glue and duct tape involved if I remember right) but it worked eventually. I ran wires everywhere before I got it right and had it on one of those old silver toggle switches in the dash where I drilled a hole....Man those were the days. LOL

Studbuster 03-11-2012 01:03 AM

You might check with a trailer/RV supply for a light unit.

snkmug 03-11-2012 08:34 PM

just do it the correct way and find a console with the bracket, there is nothing to mount anything to, just styrofoam coated cardboard. That space is hollow and flimsy.

APSTRAM 03-11-2012 09:01 PM

Installing the factory console was my first mod and was very easy to do. Call the local scrapyards in your area and you can find them cheap, a fraction of the cost versus buying new. Don't forget to ask them to remove the bracket and the wire harness to make things easier for you.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger