DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Total Load Control - Dodge Ram Air Suspension (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=231)
-   -   Kit arrived :) installing now (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=115646)

dankent 06-23-2012 08:25 AM

Kit arrived :) installing now
 
I have mounted the two airbags in the back, other then missing 2-3/8 nuts and 2-3/8 lock washer, everything else to be present.

I have a couple questions now, the drivers side airbag is close to the springs .. not touching but very close ... about 1/4 inch away (will it be ok?):

http://i840.photobucket.com/albums/z...0623-00049.jpg

the passenger side is alot further but looking at where the top is supposed to contact the pressure would be on one side of the sand paper like matt, will that cause problems when under load or will the pressure of the airbag be able to keep it flat?
http://www.flickr.com/photos/81009046@N05/7425062422/http://www.ramforumz.com/%3Ca%20href...%22%3E%3C/a%3E
http://i840.photobucket.com/albums/z...0623-00053.jpg

I now come to the wiring and installing the pump ... need to find a place for the pump, anyone want to share where they mounted the air pumps ? Picture would be grand if you have one :)


thanks all.

dan

TLC John 06-23-2012 12:16 PM

Nuts and Coil Springs
 
1 Attachment(s)
Dan,

Not sure why the nuts aren't there. Very sorry about that. We can send if you need.

As to the coils being close to the air springs, try turning the coil springs about 1/4 turn, this should solve that. You'll have to put truck on lift or jacks so you can easily turn the coils.

Here is a pic of where one customer installed the compressor - we've heard under the hood, behind the front bumper, on a frame rail. Many options.

John

dankent 06-23-2012 12:48 PM

No need, i raided my dads service truck for the nuts and lock washers :) Thanks for the picture.

dankent 06-23-2012 02:03 PM

How about the shot where it contacts the edge of the pad, will that be a problem ?

thanks

dankent 06-24-2012 10:16 AM

Well after a long day yesturaday, Its all done. put the center bezel back in this morning :)

Initial test last night I was loosing about 2lbs pressure an hour. So i decided to soapy water test all the connections.

Toggle switch copper lead pulled out when i removed one of the wires .. will need to find one of those, but its sitting in there loosely atm till i can replace it.

Had to re-tape the pump fitting as it was leaking, also had to remove the whole airbag from the drivers side ... lol figures, couldnt have been the passenger side.... But i had to re-tape that fitting as well. Also had alot of issues with the bleeder valve that after a couple re-tapes and a slight tossing accross the garage .. doesnt leak anymore.



So all in all it wasnt so bad, easy enough to do for a DIY'er.

TLC John 06-24-2012 07:01 PM

Shot where frame meets pad is no problem when air is added.

dankent 06-24-2012 08:49 PM

Ok thanks again. I have taken it out for a test run tonight. All seems well so far. Do people normally empty them right out or run some air in them all the time. What happens over winter, should they be removed?

TLC John 06-25-2012 01:33 AM

Everyday Air & Winter Use
 
People seem to keep 3-6 psi as a minimum. With a bit more air you should find steering and handling improvement. Pretty much, this will be to your comfort and liking.

As to winter use, the air springs are rated for extremely low temps. Here is the official temp range from Goodyear:

-67F to 158F (which is -55C to 70C).

dankent 06-25-2012 11:16 AM

Good news :) ok thanks alot for the help.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger