DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Towing (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=202)
-   -   brake controller activation (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=121167)

rjg12 09-09-2012 02:09 AM

brake controller activation
 
just wondering if there was any way to activate mopar brake controller after instal without going to dealer and getting charged for it

GTyankee 09-09-2012 02:24 AM

You have the Express
did it come with the Brake Controller ?
If you added it, likely you have the bare bones instrument panel
in that case, the dealer can't help you

If your Express has the Full EVIC, ( fancy name for Instrument Panel )
then the dealer can Flash your computer & make everything work

rjg12 09-09-2012 02:46 AM

yes it has both harnesses
 
I guess some of the rams only have one harness which means going aftermarket but I was the lucky one and have both. Thanks

GTyankee 09-09-2012 02:54 AM

a full EVIC looks like this

http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/4288/img0620nv.jpg

davidgcet 09-09-2012 09:57 AM

my understanding is the controller will work just fine without being flashed in, but it just won't show up in the EVIC???

spymac 09-12-2012 11:38 PM

From the research I have done on the 2011, the controller will work if you have both connectors under the dash. However, you will be missing a number of features:

-Choosing between Light and Heavy brakes, which seems like it is a form of automatic gain adjustment.
-EVIC display messages and feedback.

This member has one that he installed after the fact and says it works fine.

http://www.ramforumz.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=36

Hopefully in the next month I will be picking one of these up. Its only about $100 and I've wasted enough time researching it and finding no solid answers. I'm going to try it and if it doesn't work, re-sell it.

organized mayhem 09-16-2012 02:22 PM

Yes it will work just fine without an EVIC. I had both plugs and installed a factory unit in my Express. The dealer is only needed if you want to program it into the EVIC if you have one.

blk2011st 10-18-2012 02:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rjg12 (Post 884506)
just wondering if there was any way to activate mopar brake controller after instal without going to dealer and getting charged for it

No. They have to add the sales code for it to show up on the EVIC, but it will still work without adding it. Mine works great and i dont have EVIC. Its a pretty smart controller for being oem.

Evanrude 10-22-2012 08:12 PM

I was going to post a new question, but noticed this thread going. I hope the OP doesn't mind...

I added the controller to my truck about a month ago - not flashed yet. Today, I finally hooked up to a trailer with brakes. I didn't seem to have any brakes. Its not my trailer, so I'm not even sure if the brakes work. I will ask the owner tomorrow.

My question is, has anyone added fuses to the fuse box? I've tried to research the M4 fuse but haven't had any luck. Who here has actually used a braked trailer and can confirm that it works without a flash and adding fuses?

blk2011st 10-23-2012 04:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Evanrude (Post 918176)
My question is, has anyone added fuses to the fuse box? I've tried to research the M4 fuse but haven't had any luck. Who here has actually used a braked trailer and can confirm that it works without a flash and adding fuses?

I have not added any fuses and mine works great. I have a 18ft big tex car hauler that i pull around once and a while, and i can confirm that the brakes work. :smileup:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger