DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Single disc res to rbz touch screen help please! (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=128188)

csdrummer 12-13-2012 05:46 PM

Single disc res to rbz touch screen help please!
 
Hello everyone, I posted this in the general topic area but hope to have better luck here.

Have a question here and any info would be greatly appreciated.

I have a stock res single disc radio and pickedup a rbz touch screen 4959AH model off ebay and all hooks up but no power. Do i have the wrong bus speed, something wrong with the radio, not compatable, or something I have to do to make it work?

Again any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Jeremy

RansRAM 12-13-2012 06:52 PM

I did the same thing, it should be a simple plug and play. Perhaps the unit is defective ? From what I remember you take the plugs off the RES and plug them into corresponding connectors on the RBZ. Mine powered right up as soon as I tried it. It initially showed a chrysler logo however the next power cycle it showed the RAM.

APSTRAM 12-13-2012 10:56 PM

From what I have found P05064959AH is the low speed version of the RBZ radio. Your truck needs the high speed version.

RansRAM 12-13-2012 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by APSTRAM (Post 960023)
From what I have found P05064959AH is the low speed version of the RBZ radio. Your truck needs the high speed version.

Agree,missed that. Mine is the high speed one.

GTyankee 12-14-2012 02:30 AM

sorry Jeremy, you bought the LOW SPEED RBZ :(

http://www.oemautopartsco.com/usacan-low-speed-rbz-4959-30gb-p-160.html

the one that you needed is the HIGH SPEED RBZ
USA/CAN- HIGH SPEED RBZ 4678 (30GB)

http://www.oemautopartsco.com/usacan...30gb-p-33.html

csdrummer 12-14-2012 07:30 AM

Thats what i thought. thats a bummer. So that will keep it from even powering up at all? Just now at least wanted to rule out it being defective before selling it back off or return it if it was defective.

thanks everyone!

APSTRAM 12-14-2012 09:13 AM

Yes, no power at all. I did the same thing with my swap, the seller listed the radio as a high speed unit even though it was really low speed, luckly he was a local Ebay seller and took the radio back once he found out his mistake on the listing.

06Stang 12-14-2012 01:11 PM

Cant use it all. What I did when I bought a low bus and needed a high bus was go onto ebay and look for someone selling a high bus because they needed a low bus. Sent them a message and swapped out for the cost of postage. Requires some trust between the two though.

GTyankee 12-14-2012 02:17 PM

CAN bus (for controller area network) is a vehicle bus standard designed to allow micro controllers and devices to communicate with each other within a vehicle without a host computer

The High Speed CAN BUS is used in a few Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep/Ram vehicles
most of the vehicles still use the Low Speed CAN bus systems
the ones that use a LOT of micro controllers, must use the HIGH SPEED CAN BUS

What we call our Ram radio, is much more than just a radio, so they call it more of an INFOTAINMENT system.
The MYGIG radios talk to the EVIC, talk to your cell phones, & i am sure talk to a few other components

You could still bench test your High Can Bus Radio, just as you would bench test a Low Speed Can Bus radio
They use the same 12 volt power source, they connect up to the same antennas, the CD players are identical, they also use the same speakers.

The difference comes into play when the radios need to talk to the Vehicle, or visa versa

This is the best that i can explain it, using my limited knowledge

I hope this helps a bit

csdrummer 12-17-2012 10:52 AM

Thanks for the replys everyone! Another question before getting into the same boat im in now. I want to upgrade to the touch screen with sirius, back up camera ready, hard drive, and u connect ready. which part numbers would these be?

Also I'm assuming the gold plug on the back is the sirius radio antenna... but some units have a white serial plug and some dont... what is that plug... I just dont want to end up witb a radio i cannot add the camera to.

Thanks again in advance!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger