DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Is anyone running the JBL GTO-501EZ amp? (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=149887)

burtonxrider21 08-09-2013 04:52 AM

Is anyone running the JBL GTO-501EZ amp?
 
Hey everyone, I was wondering if anybody is running the JBL GTO-501EZ amp to power a sub? I have the Alpine system and want to install a new sub/amp and keep my stock head unit. From what I read you can use this amp without a LOC and take your signal from the stock subwoofer wiring. It sounds too good to be true! While we are on the topic of LOCs... Where is the best place to get your signal/feed? some people say the front door speakers and others say the rears... Are you able to take it from the stock sub wiring??? Any info woul be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance!:devil:

kkreit01 08-09-2013 04:32 PM

I'm running their 4-channel. There's none easier to install. For the Sub amp, grap your high-level inputs right at the sub in the rear. OE is a DVC sub -- with 4 leads. Run those to the JBL-provided bare wire-->RCA connectors. Make sure to have the switch correct on the bottom of the amp. Run your ground to bare metal. Run your power to battery. You are done. There's no need for a separate remote turn-on. I had 0 noise, and 0 turn on/off thump.

In my case, I did have to later add another device, but that's because I needed a full-range signal. If only adding a sub, the JLB EZ will be perfect.

PS -- I have the OE wire codes if you need them.

burtonxrider21 08-10-2013 11:22 PM

Thanks for the reply! That sounds like a good way to go! If you could send me the wire codes that would be great!

gcscott 08-12-2013 12:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by burtonxrider21 (Post 1173533)
Thanks for the reply! That sounds like a good way to go! If you could send me the wire codes that would be great!

Is this what you need? Looks like they use the wire from the sub to connect to the amp for the left & right channels.

I am thinking of doing the same thing and may try to use the OEM sub and an external amp. If that doesn't work I will then go with a new sub and amp. I don't need booming base, just want more base.

https://loopfamily.com/Hosting/Ram/S...Wiring_RCA.png

Hope this helps.

Greg


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger