DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Electrical (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=188)
-   -   Accessory Fuse Block (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=151582)

ff6cav 08-28-2013 09:55 AM

Accessory Fuse Block
 
Has anyone on here tried putting in an accessory fuse block? I've been wanting to for a while to hook my accessories into(emergency response lights, CB radio, accessory lights). After some internet research on "other brand" forums, I think I have a handle on the basics of installing them, but I wanted to know if any other Ram owners out there have them and what, if any, issues you ran into?

http://www.starmarinedepot.com/smd/i...s1027-02_L.jpg

RogerRamJet 08-31-2013 01:35 AM

I don't know of any, but this sounds like a pretty good idea. Hmmm, I'm gonna have to look in to that.

ff6cav 09-02-2013 10:48 AM

Just placed my order for this one:
http://www.seaboundsupply.com/blue-s...2-circuit.html

Hoping it comes this week, and I will hopefully have it installed by next week, time permitting. When that happens, I'll post pics along with any issues I may have run into- maybe it'll help anybody else who is looking at doing this :4-dontknow:

RogerRamJet 09-02-2013 10:54 AM

Excellent. Looking forward to the write up and the pics.

hriczko806 09-02-2013 08:21 PM

Ive done this. I mounted it right under the dash with a relay. I ran power to the relay and then from the relay to the fuse block. I ran switched power to the relay using the cigarette lighter. So the fuse block only comes on when the ignition is on. I also installed a ground block as well, just for the convenience.

Ive had this installed for almost a year with no issues. Good luck with the install.

CdnoilRAM 09-02-2013 09:04 PM

I've done this with both of my trucks. I mounted a piece of aluminum angle right next to the existing fuse panel and wired everything in. All my mods are wired into the fuse block so I can troubleshoot any issues as they arise.

I picked up a painless wiring CirKit fuse block, the one I have has 3 constant-on and 4 ignition on and has been a blessing when hooking up multiple devices.
http://www.painlessperformance.com/w...rchField=70207

ff6cav 09-02-2013 10:12 PM

Glad to see I'm not the only one who's considered this :smileup: In my research, I've come across some conflicting info on what gauge of wire to use to supply the fuse block- some say 4ga, some 8, 10, and so on. I've had trouble finding connectors and terminals for anything bigger than 10ga- in you guys' experience, would this be a safe size of wire to use?

CdnoilRAM 09-02-2013 10:38 PM

your supply gauge wire is completely dependent on your power requirements. Since the fuse block you're looking at is a 12 circuit, and rated to 30amp per circuit, and if you're running all 12 AT 30 amp you'd be drawing 4,320 watts. An automotive rated 10ga wire less than 3ft will easily be able to dissipate enough heat without overheating due to voltage loss. If you're worried about it you can oversize the wire to 8ga, but it'd be overkill, especially since you won't be running all circuits at 30amp.

ff6cav 09-03-2013 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CdnoilRAM (Post 1191190)
your supply gauge wire is completely dependent on your power requirements. Since the fuse block you're looking at is a 12 circuit, and rated to 30amp per circuit, and if you're running all 12 AT 30 amp you'd be drawing 4,320 watts. An automotive rated 10ga wire less than 3ft will easily be able to dissipate enough heat without overheating due to voltage loss. If you're worried about it you can oversize the wire to 8ga, but it'd be overkill, especially since you won't be running all circuits at 30amp.

Thanks! :smileup:

ff6cav 09-09-2013 04:32 PM

Alrighty- the fuse box came in, installed beautifully, and everything worked great- until I went to start my truck, that is. Truck won't turn over, nothing comes on when I turn the key to the on position, and none of the switches attached to the fuse box work. I hooked up the battery charger, and it started right up immediately with no charge-up time; shut it off, and it won't do anything again. The fuse box has a relay and switch between it and the battery, so it shouldn't be draining power if the switch is off. I have no clue what may be the problem, and I'm planning on unhooking the main wires for the fuse box until I figure it out. Any thoughts or suggestions?:4-dontknow:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger