DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   2014 Dodge Ram Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=247)
-   -   Hoping for a answer, I called Chrysler (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=153806)

BigDaddyHock 09-24-2013 06:42 PM

Hoping for a answer, I called Chrysler
 
but the lady I spoke with wasn't familiar with the navigation and after being placed on hold several times, a tech person told her what I'm asking for isn't available (yet)

So I have the 8.4A UConnect radio, dealer activated the navigation. Does anyone here have the capability of seeing the turn feature displayed in the EVIC when using the navigation? This was advertised and thought I had this. Nice feature since it will change your EVIC display briefly to warn you of upcoming turn. More useful since you don't have to keep looking over at console screen.

Hoping someone can answer this mystery. I've been through every setting possible, only so many options.

Thanks

crabjoe 09-24-2013 07:12 PM

Ask this on the '13 forum.. I've seen the question of getting the turns to appear on the EVIC before, and it was answered...

Stump3r 09-24-2013 07:50 PM

Which EVIC do you have and what trim level is your 14? If you don't have the large evic then it will not display, I think....could be wrong :D
Your EVIC will need to be this one....
http://i1092.photobucket.com/albums/...pscb90393e.jpg

White1 09-24-2013 08:19 PM

In the uconnect driver settings. I had to enable mine as well for it to work.

BigDaddyHock 10-03-2013 07:38 PM

The Picture posted is the same as what I have. I have a case opened with Uconnect/Ram Care now to get to the bottom of the this. The driver settings should have the "enable turn by turn in EVIC" mine doesn't. I have the 2014 RAM SPORT Truck was 50K, one would think that option should be there. Funny thing is, I have junction view which the radio shouldn't have according to NAV Support.

kxlexus 10-03-2013 10:54 PM

My 2013 Laramie has this feature. Mine has the 8.4an.

zinc69 10-04-2013 08:38 AM

if it helps my 14 8.AN has it enabled

spp 10-04-2013 08:45 AM

This may be one of those tiny differences between the RA3 and RA4 radios.

crabjoe 10-04-2013 09:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spp (Post 1214236)
This may be one of those tiny differences between the RA3 and RA4 radios.

The way these difference keep adding up, I'm thinking people that get the RA3 then upgrade to Nav are getting ripped off. The upgrade costs is the difference between the RA3 vs RA4 costs, but it's like they keep losing more and more features by not going with the RA4 up front.

ramit355 10-04-2013 03:55 PM

2014 Laramie 8.4 has it. Its nice!!!!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger