DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Electrical (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=188)
-   -   Map Lights (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=155787)

Lynaugh 10-15-2013 04:49 PM

Map Lights
 
Hey guys, just got LED map lights and a dome light. Dome light works fine but the map lights are a little funky. They work when you open the car door but thats it. They dont work if you are driving and you try to click them to turn on. I have the console with the sunroof control. Got the lights off superbrightleds.com Part# WLED-WHP5. Any input is appreciated, thanks!

Lynaugh 10-16-2013 12:25 AM

I just found out that I have to have the dome light on in order to turn on the map lights up front. Kind of stupid and an inconvenience.

RogerRamJet 10-16-2013 12:29 AM

Nope, you don't have to have the dome light on. That's is one way to do it, but to get them to work individually and on demand, you need to put a resistor on them.

Like this

http://i1273.photobucket.com/albums/...ps4b5a00b4.jpg

Lynaugh 10-16-2013 01:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RogerRamJet (Post 1221985)
Nope, you don't have to have the dome light on. That's is one way to do it, but to get them to work individually and on demand, you need to put a resistor on them.

Like this

http://i1273.photobucket.com/albums/...ps4b5a00b4.jpg

I just realized I bought a CAN Bus dome light. Is that the problem since I have a 2005?

Here's the one I bought:
http://www.superbrightleds.com/morei...oon/1264/2937/

Here's the one I assume I need?
http://www.superbrightleds.com/morei...d-festoon/237/

RogerRamJet 10-16-2013 02:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynaugh (Post 1222039)
I just realized I bought a CAN Bus dome light. Is that the problem since I have a 2005?

Here's the one I bought:
http://www.superbrightleds.com/morei...oon/1264/2937/

Here's the one I assume I need?
http://www.superbrightleds.com/morei...d-festoon/237/

I think for your 3rd gen Ram, like I have, the second one would do better. Just solder a resistor on the pins like I've done and it will work.

Lynaugh 10-16-2013 03:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RogerRamJet (Post 1222119)
I think for your 3rd gen Ram, like I have, the second one would do better. Just solder a resistor on the pins like I've done and it will work.

Ok I will do that, thank you for your help!

RogerRamJet 10-16-2013 11:21 AM

You're welcome. Let us know how it turns out, or if you need anything else.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger