DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   2 amps running on 8 gauge each?.. (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=158109)

Thebestestdrummer 11-10-2013 05:46 PM

2 amps running on 8 gauge each?..
 
Right now i have my SPL z2x-1600 sub amp on 6 gauge power, and 4 gauge ground (I know they should be the same size but thats an upgrade for another time)

I'm adding a 4 channel amp. I have 2 distribution blocks that take it from one 4 gauge to four 8 gauge.

the 4 channel is only 50 watts per chanel. Am I good to run those amps with 8 gauge ground and power? I know I shouullddd be running at least 6. Heck, that 4 gauge ground barely fits on the SPL amp.

But will this worrkkkk until I upgrade all the wiring?

The SPL amp is running 740 watts RMS with three 25 amp fuses
The Alpine 4 channel will be running 200 watts RMS with 1 25 amp fuse.

shawnu 11-10-2013 07:13 PM

So run 4g from the battery to the dist block and them 8g to each amp?

The alpine will be fine on 8g power and ground, but that spl should really have 4g on both...

Thebestestdrummer 11-10-2013 09:23 PM

more or less yes. however, the Power is 6 gauge.

Is this possible? My friend did this and it seemed to work for him. Two Sub amps, around a thousand watts each. and then a 4 channel amp

Take two of the outs for the power and ground, then run them both inter the terminal at the amp.

(this diagram obviously isn't drawn to scale....)

http://i1335.photobucket.com/albums/...ps3710717d.png

the persuader 11-18-2013 01:46 PM

Wiring the way that diagram is set up won't accomplish anything better, unless you are worried about the wires downstream from the distribution block. The input for the distribution block will still only be a single 4 gauge wire (if I follow correctly).

Use this to help:
http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchf...t-o_large.jpeg

If you keep your runs short, you could use 8 gauge wire for your amps from the distribution block.

I ended up melting an 8 gauge wire that I was running a 500w rms amp off of while I was waiting for my 4 gauge wire to come in. But that was a long run, at least 12 feet.

Thebestestdrummer 11-18-2013 03:48 PM

^^ does that count the inline fuse in the 4 gauge? Or i think you just add them up right? haha

And the 8 gauge will be like 2 foot long maybe, for each section, so four 2 foot long 8 gauge wires.

edit:: and yeah, I know it will still be the 4 gauge in, Basically i just want to know if its safe to run the SPL amp off of the short 8 gauge. That way I don't have to buy different distribution blocks or any extra stuff.

the persuader 11-18-2013 10:00 PM

You just don't count the fuse block and consider the wire to be 1 continuous wire run from battery to distribution block/amp.

Thebestestdrummer 11-19-2013 12:07 PM

so it looks like I should be good with running 8 gauge then? As long as the 8 gauge will be under 4 foot per each length.

the persuader 11-19-2013 06:17 PM

Yes, you should be fine.

Thebestestdrummer 11-20-2013 01:14 AM

thanks!

15 characters

Thebestestdrummer 11-20-2013 01:14 AM

thanks!

15 characters


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger