DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   2006 Ram aftermarket radio install (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=41514)

jerzey111 09-07-2009 05:12 PM

2006 Ram aftermarket radio install
 
hey everyone,

i'm trying to install an aftermarket radio in my 06 ram, it used to have nav in it. The problem is that the new radio doesnt turn on when i turn the key, it gets power because i can take the cd in and out but i wont turn on. I checked all the wires and everything is fine. Everything works when i connect acc wire to constant so its not radio issue.

Does anyone of you have any idea what could be causing this?? Thank you.

Edit i just found an on crutchfield that my car has no accessory power lead at the receiver and i have to buy an adapter for $130?? wtf??
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-inqpEWH...8265&inst=7453

Im sure some of you guys here changed your radios. Can you shine some light on this??

Thank you
Luke

chithead 09-07-2009 05:42 PM

You will need to run another wire from the fuse box to the radio. The stock wiring does not carry enough power to turn the radio on. What happened to your nav unit?

jerzey111 09-07-2009 06:35 PM

i actually just bought it and the guy took the nav out as part of the deal. Well for now i just connected the acc to constant and i take the face off when i leave. Fuse box huh?? Sounds little too complicated for me. Even done it before?? Is it hard??

Thank you for all your help.

chithead 09-07-2009 07:05 PM

Not hard at all. There is a fuse box under the hood near the battery that makes everything real easy.

bigjeff64 09-07-2009 09:43 PM

did crutchfield explain what you need that adapter for? The only thing I can think of is it might be cuz u aren't using the nav. Like with some chevy's you could not remove the radio out of the car or it wouldnt start. But running a wire from your fuse box is very simple to do.

jerzey111 09-07-2009 11:17 PM

no they did not, well if you guys say its easy im going to give it a try. Any tips of how i should run the wire??

bigjeff64 09-08-2009 12:30 AM

Have u ever run a amp power wire before? if not no worries. First u need to find a fuse that has a constant power when the truck is running and not when its off. that way you dont have ur radio on draining ur battery while u sleep. next thing is to run the wire to the firewall and i would look for a rubber graument to run the wire into the cab. this is a hole predrilled from the factory that leads existing wires to the interior so u might be able to trace them back to ur fuse box. Once the wire is in the cab then connect it to the harness and thats it. 1 thing i didnt touch on was cleanliness and that all comes down to u. use zip ties in the cab to hide the wire and you can get as custom as u want under the hood however, in my experiences under the hood i would pick up some wire loom and electrical tape. run the wire as far away from the engine as possible and STAY AWAY FROM THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD!!!!! Lastly wrap the wire in wireloom and electrical tape to protect it from the heat and the elements. I have ran several sizes and types of wires and i stand by the wireloom and electrical tape they even make it different clolrs to brighten up under the hood. Hope this helps and good luck.

P.S. Pick up a Hayes manual from the auto parts store for ur truck they have pictures of where the graument holes are and it gives a detailed breakdown of the fuse box

jerzey111 09-08-2009 03:10 PM

thank you, will try

volcom54626 09-14-2009 07:57 PM

can also try hooking up to something that is switched inside the cab, such as the cigarette lighter, just tap right into the power of it on the back, much simpler then running a new wire from the batt.

jerzey111 09-15-2009 01:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by volcom54626 (Post 81064)
can also try hooking up to something that is switched inside the cab, such as the cigarette lighter, just tap right into the power of it on the back, much simpler then running a new wire from the batt.

thats exactly what i did :smiley_thumbs_up:

thanks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger