DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Towing (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=202)
-   -   Brake controller ? (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=52013)

Hemi390 04-22-2010 09:05 PM

Brake controller ?
 
I want to install brake controller what is a good one that also fits where the intergrated 2010 model would go . Any help would be great please post pictures of yours installed thanks !

topgun 04-22-2010 10:49 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I bought a Hayes G2. It's a Tri Axis proprotional, less than $110. Another good one would be a P3 but thought this one fit the location better.

CHVYKLR 04-22-2010 11:47 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I just mounted my Tekonsha in the factory location. It doesn't look as nice as the factory optioned one but I think it'll work. I removed the piece of trim then used a dremel, file and utility knife to cut out the back of the panel. The controler fits so good/tight I didn't have to drill any holes and the harness plugged right in. It sticks out about 1.5"s...just enough so I can use the buttons/controls but not so much where I hit my knee on it b/c of how high the location is.

Hemi390 04-23-2010 05:59 PM

Thanks for the fast replies and the pictures.:smileup:

clatla 04-25-2010 11:35 PM

I just ordered a factory dodge unit for $120 + $20 for the trim piece its supposed to be plug and play.

Hemi390 04-26-2010 08:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by clatla (Post 203139)
I just ordered a factory dodge unit for $120 + $20 for the trim piece its supposed to be plug and play.

2009 trucks cant use the factory unit ....atleast as of now i do hope that changes !

clatla 04-26-2010 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hemi390 (Post 203294)
2009 trucks cant use the factory unit ....atleast as of now i do hope that changes !

Sorry I guess I didn't read close enough that you had a 09'.

Mathman45 04-26-2010 03:57 PM

Make sure what ever you buy the harness is correctly. I bought a P3 but the pig tail was wired wrong. Got that mess figured out no more error messages

Hemi390 04-27-2010 10:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mathman45 (Post 203465)
Make sure what ever you buy the harness is correctly. I bought a P3 but the pig tail was wired wrong. Got that mess figured out no more error messages

Thanks for the info all help is great for getting the job right the first time ! :thk:

superchester 04-27-2010 02:10 PM

do you have the part numbers


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger