DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Custom Dodge Ram Interior and Exterior Lighting (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=78)
-   -   Need help wiring new switch for new fog lamps! (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=86986)

RamSki 07-12-2011 10:15 PM

Need help wiring new switch for new fog lamps!
 
2005 1500 Quad Cab that I bought about a month ago. Did not come with fogs. I ordered a Mopar packaged kit online that came with new bezels, frames, bulbs, wiring, and switch. Only no switch in the box. I called the seller and he shipped a new switch with no problem. I had already installed the lamps and wiring by the time the switch got here. The instruction sheet that came in the kit shows basically a small, round, three-wire toggle switch that you have to drill out a hole for and mount on the dash. The switch they sent me, however, is a Mopar replacement headlamp switch that includes the fog lamp control. With this switch you pull out/push in the headlamp switch when it's in one of the on positions to turn on/off the fog lamps.

The problem is that all of the six wire posts in the existing wiring harness that plugs into the headlamp assembly are occupied! The is no room for the new wires. It seems to me that the truck is pre-wired for the fog lamps, even though it didn't receive them or the controller switch when it was manufactured. So I have to splice in or plug in somewhere "downstream" from the switch but I can't figure out where. Any ideas? Anybody got a wiring diagram? Hope you guys can help!

RedRam10 07-14-2011 09:05 AM

I wish I had an answer for you ~ at least I can give this thread a :icon_bump: !

E.L.D. 44 07-16-2011 06:34 AM

I'm sure there is a way to do it and I bet it's simple but I just don't know what it would be. I think I would just wire them separately and call it a day to keep from messing something up. lol

DOZER 07-16-2011 12:35 PM

What kind of wiring did it come with? Was it just the harness that connects the two lights and then plugs into the connector under the driver side bumper? Or was it something else? It is pre-wired. I put the factory kit in my '06 real easy. Install lights, plug in harness, install switch and took it to the dealer to have them activate the lights.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger