DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum (http://www.ramforumz.com/index.php)
-   Electrical (http://www.ramforumz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=199)
-   -   Factory Alarm Required (http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread.php?t=99449)

ih8wrkn 12-22-2011 01:40 PM

Factory Alarm Required
 
So I got my Ram's home link garage door opener programed. I locked the truck up while I was in it still and tested the home link door opener, low and behold the garage door open.
I read the manual, the opener is locked out when the alarm is set, nice, mine didn't have the alarm.
Why dodge would put the homelink in a vehicle without the factory alarm is beyond me, but what ever. (Dodge, if you're reading this, hint, hint combo that option)
So I went to the dealer, they don't have a fartory part number for the alarm. I say BS, there has to be one.
Does anybody know the part number compatable for the 2011 or if it could even be done?
I know I could go aftermarket, I just had too many problems with them in the past and want to keep the fob count to one.
yes, I reprogram the opener to lockout the truck, thats all I need is someone breaking into the truck and having access to the garage too.
PS, I still Love my RAM

Merkava 12-28-2011 03:22 PM

Bump for an interesting and good question. Sorry I can't provide any factual information myself on this though.

jmr 12-31-2011 02:51 PM

I would be curious too how to retrofit the factory alarm.

You'll need remote key entry and the open hood switch/latch but what else?

Is there additional hardware or sales codes that need to be scanned?

The factory requires remote start to get the alarm but I think it's needed for the open hood latch/switch.

robert5733 01-01-2012 02:33 AM

I have the factory alarm but added the Audiovox PRO9233 to it so I could have the extra sensors(shock, motion, glass break). It uses the factory fob so there is no extra ones and it arms when you lock the doors and disarms when you unlock(power locks). it works perfectly for me, I even added a switch for the tonneau cover. The only problem I have is that the remote start is too sensitive for the shock sensor so it chirps the warn away repeatedly. I have too disarm it which unlocks it and its not such a ggod idea if you're not there too watch it.
It should work fine without the factory alarm, as long as you have keyless entry.

robert5733 01-01-2012 07:50 PM

Forgot to mention it was only $50 and I was able to install it myself. Cheap price for good options.

robert5733 01-01-2012 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmr (Post 684793)
I would be curious too how to retrofit the factory alarm.

You'll need remote key entry and the open hood switch/latch but what else?

Is there additional hardware or sales codes that need to be scanned?

The factory requires remote start to get the alarm but I think it's needed for the open hood latch/switch.

I'm not sure but I think the alarm is only a matter of programming. The only thing it does is beep the horn if the door is opened, and flash a light on the dash. This can easily be done through the CAN-BUS system. I'll bet it is an option that just gets turned on.

jsims006 01-06-2012 06:01 PM

I asked about this when I bought my truck. I added the factory remote start option, which came with the hood switch and another box to be installed, along with the antennae. I along with the dealer was under the impression that the factory remote start WAS the alarm but lo and behold it is not. The dealer then stated after they called to Chrysler that the remote start is not the alarm system and that it has to be installed at the factory when the truck is built, otherwise it is missing critical pieces to make it work.

I then asked Chrysler via a telephone call and asked them why I couldn't add a factory alarm, and after talking with several people, it was revealed that the factory security alarm has several wiring harnesses that need to be installed, and it can only be done when the truck is being built.

I threw my hands up at that point.

jsims006 01-06-2012 06:03 PM

P.s. I don't use the Home Link because of that very issue. I cannot find an aftermarket system that actually disables it when it is armed.

I would love to find one that does disable it, I would happily upgrade (hint hint aftermarket parts makers)

GTyankee 01-06-2012 06:20 PM

I want to call B.S. on the people you talked to

Do you have a red blinking light on the right side of the EVIC ?
below the speedometer, to the right of the mileage reset button?

If you have that light, there is a device that is an alarm, that comes indirectly from the dealership. I don't like the way it was installed on my 2009, but it works. It only blinks with the doors locked

jsims006 01-06-2012 06:24 PM

Yes, I have that light, but my understanding from the owners manual is that it has to do with the immobilizer thingy built into the ignition key. TBF it has been almost a year since I have read that thing though.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors
= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger