PCM Fuse to reset adaptives - DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums & Owners Club! - Ram Truck Forum
DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums & Owners Club! - Ram Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums & Owners Club! - Ram Truck Forum > LD RAM - Ram 1500 Forum > 2009 Dodge Ram Forum

Dodge Dakota Dodge Durango Dodge Nitro Jeep
Diesel Forums!
Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Nitro Forum Jeep Forum
Dodge Challenger Dodge Charger Chrysler 300 Dodge Magnum
Dodge Caliber
Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum Chrysler 300 Forum Dodge Magnum Forum


Notices

2009 Dodge Ram Forum For specific discussion of the 2009 Dodge Ram!


Vendor Highlight! - Check these guys out for great deals on Parts and Accessories!
Place your Ad Here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-03-2013, 09:16 AM
Yellow Jacket Yellow Jacket is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Evansville, IN
Age: 44
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Yellow Jacket is on a distinguished road
Default PCM Fuse to reset adaptives

Hey everyone,

I know you can reset your adaptives by pulling the PCM fuse, turning the key to on and waiting 30 seconds, then replacing it. But I've searched on here and couldn't find WHICH is the PCM fuse? Where is it located? Anybody have a good picture or diagram? I pored over the Service Manual, but I suck at reading wiring diagrams. Also, I had a hard time correlating that with what you can actually see in the fuse box.

Any help would be great. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 02-03-2013, 05:34 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Resident Technician



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 46
Posts: 14,202
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 18
Rep:1915
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

I never really understood why people are so worried about resetting adaptives. What difference does it make if your adaptives update from the current settings or from default settings?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2013, 07:08 PM
Yellow Jacket Yellow Jacket is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Evansville, IN
Age: 44
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Yellow Jacket is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, I'm buying the truck used next week, and I'm kind of OCD so I would like the truck to start from default settings to learn my driving style, as opposed to superimpose my style over the previous owner's.

Can you tell me what fuse it is? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2013, 04:49 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Resident Technician



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 46
Posts: 14,202
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 18
Rep:1915
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

It has nothing to do with how you drive, but rather how much fuel the engine requires in a specific rpm band. If I remember correctly from school, the adaptives are stored in non-volatile memory and need to be reset with a scan tool.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2013, 04:59 PM
Yellow Jacket Yellow Jacket is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Evansville, IN
Age: 44
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Yellow Jacket is on a distinguished road
Default

Hmmm, interesting. On the modern Challengers, adaptives are reset by pulling Fuse #2. Some people have reported better track times when you do that, but I'm not aware of anyone actually getting dyno numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2013, 05:17 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Resident Technician



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 46
Posts: 14,202
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 18
Rep:1915
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Fuse M33 is for the A209 circuit which feeds B+ to the PCM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2013, 07:14 AM
Yellow Jacket Yellow Jacket is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Evansville, IN
Age: 44
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Yellow Jacket is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks RamTech, I appreciate it. It probably doesn't make any difference like you said, but coming from the Mopar racing side, we do it all the time so I figured it couldn't hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2017, 04:25 PM
Ironwalkerrick Ironwalkerrick is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Age: 33
Posts: 58
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: ST
Color: Silver
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Ironwalkerrick is on a distinguished road
Default Hey calling out to Ramtech

Hey Ramtech, maybe you could answer this. While I was testing a harness for the radio upgrade from the 5 inch screen to the 8.4 with the new upgraded bezel and custom wiring harness, I did something to the pcm I think, basically I did the swap, harness worked perfect, I tried an incomplete harness that I built for someone else and since then lost the hard controls for hvac but it all works on the stereo interface. Also the volume went with it and the tow/haul and traction control for some reason, not even connected to anything and I've checked, there's no loose connections. I've got my original harness back in, it worked before and now it doesn't. I found a couple loose pins on the harness that I made for someone else, tested it on my buddies truck, works perfect, tested my current harness in my buddies truck, works perfect. What did I do to my computer and can a flash from the dealership reset it? 2014 ram ST, thanks in advance for any input
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement








All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors