DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - General Discussion > 2013 Dodge Ram Forum
Register Advertising Gallery FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Notices

2013 Dodge Ram Forum For specific discussion of the 2013 Dodge Ram!


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 09-15-2013, 09:03 AM
Kevinhville Kevinhville is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
Vehicle: Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Deep Cherry
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:27
Kevinhville is on a distinguished road
Default

Here's a friendly piece of advice for guys adding wiring to your truck. Put your fuse at the origination point of your wire. If your wire originates at the battery, put the fuse right at the battery. This way, your entire length of wire is protected. The purpose of a fuse is not to protect the device being plugged in, it's to keep your truck from burning to the ground. The fuse should be sized to protect the wire. Do an Internet search to find the appropriate fuse size for your wire. I work for a company with a large truck fleet, and our most common cause of truck fires is improperly installed aftermarket wiring.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2013, 12:54 PM
marvin02's Avatar
marvin02 marvin02 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 40
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 Ram 1500
Trim Level: Tradesman QC 4x2
Color: Mineral Grey
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:30
marvin02 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevinhville View Post
. . . The fuse should be sized to protect the wire. Do an Internet search to find the appropriate fuse size for your wire.. . .
The fuse should be sized to protect the component that has the lowest capacity. If you only size a fuse by wire size then you may be allowing too much current to another component.

If you need to run multiple items from one run of wire, if you have single fuse it should be sized to protect the lowest rated component. You may need to install multiple fuses in this situation. One at the battery to protect the overall circuit and fuses at each component to protect the individual components.

I do agree that a long run of wire with no fuse protection is a problem waiting to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2014, 03:59 PM
Silvercreek's Avatar
Silvercreek Silvercreek is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: S.E. Oklahoma
Posts: 785
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 Laramie
Trim Level: Longhorn Crew Cab
Color: White/Gold
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 2
Rep:487
Silvercreek is a glorious beacon of lightSilvercreek is a glorious beacon of lightSilvercreek is a glorious beacon of lightSilvercreek is a glorious beacon of lightSilvercreek is a glorious beacon of light
Default

I don't have one now but in my previous truck I installed an auxiliary battery in the bed and used an isolator similar to the one in the picture below. That was you will always have plenty of extra 12 volt power.

__________________
"One Small Step For Man, One Giant Leap For RAM Fans"
4th Generation - 2013 RAM Laramie Longhorn

*** US Army Retired - 11B40 - 1964/'85 ***

Last edited by Silvercreek; 10-12-2014 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-12-2014, 05:56 PM
GTyankee's Avatar
GTyankee GTyankee is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego East County, Ca
Posts: 20,270
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 2X4
Trim Level: quad cab SLT
Color: sunburst orange pearl
Rep Power: 21
Rep:2657
GTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I have a direct battery connection that runs to a 4 fuse panel under the hood
The wiring for 2 runs then goes to a convenient illuminated rocker switch panel in the cab, a 3rd run goes to a CB radio, the 4th fuse in the panel is just extra

From the rocker switches the wiring & plastic loom follow the trucks frame back to the left front corner of the bed to a couple of WeatherPack connectors.
From there a ground & power wire go to my auxiliary gas tank & the other 2 wires go to my rotating lights

You can see the CB radio & 2 illuminated rocker switches in this pix



Here you can see the Auxiliary Fuel Tank & Lights



This is the Weather Pack website
http://www.whiteproducts.com/connectors.shtml
__________________
Ram 1500 SLT Quad cab, 5.7 HEMI(R) MDS VCT, 5 speed auto 545RFE, 3.55 differential gears, 18" Magnaflow muffler, EGR bug deflector, Bushwacker fender flares, customized Nfab nerf bars, CB radio, Autonet wi-fi router, custom soft tonneau cover, Line_X bedliner, DEBO Step, build date 10/15/08 a Wednesday built vehicle
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors