DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > Dodge Ram Knowledge Base


Notices

Dodge Ram Knowledge Base Here you can find owner submitted how-to's for performing various mods to your Dodge Ram!


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 05-10-2010, 05:59 PM
fargo 2010 fargo 2010 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Gender: Male
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
fargo 2010 is on a distinguished road
Default

I also just installed the oem controller but have not used it yet. Hope it works.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2010, 11:20 PM
pearlmrk05 pearlmrk05 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Gender: Male
Engine: 2007-???? 409ci (6.7L) Cummins Turbo Diesel 350hp 650lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
pearlmrk05 is on a distinguished road
Default brake contoller

goin buy the oem brake controller at the end of the week. just wanted to ask if someone could post after using the newly installed contoller about how it works, pics are awesome too, i was gonna ask the dealer to do it but now im just goin to do it myself
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:36 AM
Netman66 Netman66 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 166
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie 4x4
Color: Inferno Red / Light Greystone Pearl
Rep Power: 5
Rep:82
Netman66 will become famous soon enough
Default

Update: Took the truck into the Dealer for its 10K maintenance and spoke to the Service Manager about adding the Brake Controller into the build on DealerConnect and flashing the truck. He got the techs on it and the Controller is now in the EVIC under Vehicle Information.

So, at least for the 2010 models, adding the factory brake controller into the build is now a reality. It seems to work as if it was factory installed now.

Great news.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:51 PM
MightyBlueRam's Avatar
MightyBlueRam MightyBlueRam is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South FL
Posts: 5,641
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500 Crew Cab
Trim Level: Laramie 4x2
Color: Deep Water Blue Two Tone
Rep Power: 7
Rep:432
MightyBlueRam is just really niceMightyBlueRam is just really niceMightyBlueRam is just really niceMightyBlueRam is just really niceMightyBlueRam is just really nice
Default

Thanks for sharing the install process and pictures.
__________________
.
.
.


.[/I]
.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-11-2010, 03:03 AM
Win's Avatar
Win Win is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 135
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: White
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 5
Rep:99
Win will become famous soon enough
Default

Hey guys. When the factory controller is installed, the dealer needs to add the trailer brake to your vehicle options through chrysler, then the vehicle needs to be reconfigured. This then allows you to control the trailer brake with your steering wheel buttons and the display is on your cluster.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-11-2010, 06:27 PM
Garbageman's Avatar
Garbageman Garbageman is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 36
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 1500 ST Quad Cab 4x2
Trim Level: Really cheap
Color: White
Engine: 2008-???? 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 310hp 330lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Garbageman is on a distinguished road
Default

Dose anyone know if it will still work with an ST modle? The STs don't have the information center in the middle of the gage cluster.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:58 PM
Netman66 Netman66 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 166
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie 4x4
Color: Inferno Red / Light Greystone Pearl
Rep Power: 5
Rep:82
Netman66 will become famous soon enough
Default

If the plugs are there, then it should mount and work. If there's no EVIC, then I would hazard a guess and say there's no point flashing the truck - unless it's to get rid of the CANBUS error. No lights, just a code set in the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:31 AM
charlie3133's Avatar
charlie3133 charlie3133 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Langley BC
Age: 44
Posts: 158
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: SLT Plus
Color: Deep Water Blue
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:11
charlie3133 is on a distinguished road
Default

Awesome write up. I have bookmarked this page for future reference.

May I ask if the dealership charged you to 'flash' the software in your truck?
__________________
If you are what you eat then I am fast cheap and easy!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-14-2010, 06:55 AM
Netman66 Netman66 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 166
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie 4x4
Color: Inferno Red / Light Greystone Pearl
Rep Power: 5
Rep:82
Netman66 will become famous soon enough
Default

No, they didn't charge me. I bought it from them and have a good relationship with the Service Manager, which is likely why he didn't bother charging me.

Others have reported having to pay something.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-18-2010, 08:44 PM
HDclassic HDclassic is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Stoney Creek, Ontario
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: Sport
Color: Black
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
HDclassic is on a distinguished road
Default

I went to my local dealer and they told me that the brake controller will not work in the Ram 1500. From your write up they are wrong. I guess I should just install it and prove them wrong. Will the controller work without the EVIC being flashed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum