uconnect on my radio - Page 2 - DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums & Owners Club! - Ram Truck Forum
DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums & Owners Club! - Ram Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums & Owners Club! - Ram Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, & Solutions - Maintenance & Repair > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Electrical


Notices

Electrical 4th Gen Dodge Ram Electrical Problems and Questions.


Vendor Highlight! - Check these guys out for great deals on Parts and Accessories!
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 12-12-2010, 01:54 AM
Silvereagle Silvereagle is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 53
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Ram 1500 Big Horn Crew4x4
Trim Level: SLT
Color: White
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:31
Silvereagle is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RansRAM View Post
You needed to order the Uconnect as a seperate option, as LBZ HEMI mentioned, all RES radios have the button.
Well, this is my first dodge, er Ram, but every other vehicle I have that had a list price over $40, if a button is in there, it does something. Also my Chevy that was only $30+, every button worked. I believe, and probably most consumers believe it is fundamentally wrong to sell a new vehicle with buttons that don't work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #12  
Old 12-12-2010, 12:58 PM
RansRAM's Avatar
RansRAM RansRAM is offline
Addicted to the Z

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Age: 58
Posts: 14,675
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2017 RAM 2500 Laramie
Trim Level: Crew Cab 4X4 Laramie
Color: PXR Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 409ci (6.7L) Cummins Turbo Diesel 370hp 800lb/ft (6-Speed Automatic)
Rep Power: 20
Rep:2477
RansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond reputeRansRAM has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silvereagle View Post
Well, this is my first dodge, er Ram, but every other vehicle I have that had a list price over $40, if a button is in there, it does something. Also my Chevy that was only $30+, every button worked. I believe, and probably most consumers believe it is fundamentally wrong to sell a new vehicle with buttons that don't work.
They do work, they tell you to spend more money
__________________


Contact us via email at
sales@revelperformance.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors