DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Towing


Notices

Towing 4th Gen Dodge Ram Towing Questions


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 12-31-2010, 12:34 PM
smokin6 smokin6 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North central OH
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 2500 Ram
Trim Level: ST
Engine: 2007-???? 409ci (6.7L) Cummins Turbo Diesel 350hp 650lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
smokin6 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clatla View Post
I just ordered a factory dodge unit for $120 + $20 for the trim piece its supposed to be plug and play.
I am curious to know weather the factory Dodge brake contoller did in fact plug and play. My dealer is telling me that while they may plug in alright, they may not play as needed without some "reconfiguration" with the trucks' program. By the way my truck is a 2010 ctd. I don't know wether the diesel is configured differently or not. Any help would be much apreciated.

Smokin 6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2011, 08:49 AM
ricstone ricstone is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South East Missouri
Posts: 9
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Ram 1500
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
ricstone is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHVYKLR View Post
I just mounted my Tekonsha in the factory location. It doesn't look as nice as the factory optioned one but I think it'll work. I removed the piece of trim then used a dremel, file and utility knife to cut out the back of the panel. The controler fits so good/tight I didn't have to drill any holes and the harness plugged right in. It sticks out about 1.5"s...just enough so I can use the buttons/controls but not so much where I hit my knee on it b/c of how high the location is.
How did you get that trim piece of?? Wanting ti do the same setup. Have the same controller. Thanks
ric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum