DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Mod Zone - Custom Dodge Ram Mods - Dodge Ram Performance > Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video


Notices

Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video All custom mods on the interior of your Dodge Ram. Dodge Ram stereo mods, alarms, electronics, shift knobs, upholstery, etc.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
United Radio
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:12 PM
jerzey111's Avatar
jerzey111 jerzey111 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Age: 33
Posts: 52
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram QC
Trim Level: stl
Color: White
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:79
jerzey111 will become famous soon enough
Default 2006 Ram aftermarket radio install

hey everyone,

i'm trying to install an aftermarket radio in my 06 ram, it used to have nav in it. The problem is that the new radio doesnt turn on when i turn the key, it gets power because i can take the cd in and out but i wont turn on. I checked all the wires and everything is fine. Everything works when i connect acc wire to constant so its not radio issue.

Does anyone of you have any idea what could be causing this?? Thank you.

Edit i just found an on crutchfield that my car has no accessory power lead at the receiver and i have to buy an adapter for $130?? wtf??
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-inqpEWH...8265&inst=7453

Im sure some of you guys here changed your radios. Can you shine some light on this??

Thank you
Luke
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:42 PM
chithead's Avatar
chithead chithead is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Landis, NC
Age: 33
Posts: 12,930
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: R/T Baby!!!
Color: Bright White
Rep Power: 16
Rep:2078
chithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You will need to run another wire from the fuse box to the radio. The stock wiring does not carry enough power to turn the radio on. What happened to your nav unit?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:35 PM
jerzey111's Avatar
jerzey111 jerzey111 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Age: 33
Posts: 52
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram QC
Trim Level: stl
Color: White
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:79
jerzey111 will become famous soon enough
Default

i actually just bought it and the guy took the nav out as part of the deal. Well for now i just connected the acc to constant and i take the face off when i leave. Fuse box huh?? Sounds little too complicated for me. Even done it before?? Is it hard??

Thank you for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:05 PM
chithead's Avatar
chithead chithead is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Landis, NC
Age: 33
Posts: 12,930
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: R/T Baby!!!
Color: Bright White
Rep Power: 16
Rep:2078
chithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Not hard at all. There is a fuse box under the hood near the battery that makes everything real easy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2009, 09:43 PM
bigjeff64's Avatar
bigjeff64 bigjeff64 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Gainesville, Fl
Posts: 415
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2001 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Trim Level: SLT
Color: White
Engine: 1998-2001 360ci (5.9L) Magnum V8 245hp(standard), 250hp(Sport package)
Rep Power: 0
Rep:20
bigjeff64 is on a distinguished road
Default

did crutchfield explain what you need that adapter for? The only thing I can think of is it might be cuz u aren't using the nav. Like with some chevy's you could not remove the radio out of the car or it wouldnt start. But running a wire from your fuse box is very simple to do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:17 PM
jerzey111's Avatar
jerzey111 jerzey111 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Age: 33
Posts: 52
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram QC
Trim Level: stl
Color: White
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:79
jerzey111 will become famous soon enough
Default

no they did not, well if you guys say its easy im going to give it a try. Any tips of how i should run the wire??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2009, 12:30 AM
bigjeff64's Avatar
bigjeff64 bigjeff64 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Gainesville, Fl
Posts: 415
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2001 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Trim Level: SLT
Color: White
Engine: 1998-2001 360ci (5.9L) Magnum V8 245hp(standard), 250hp(Sport package)
Rep Power: 0
Rep:20
bigjeff64 is on a distinguished road
Default

Have u ever run a amp power wire before? if not no worries. First u need to find a fuse that has a constant power when the truck is running and not when its off. that way you dont have ur radio on draining ur battery while u sleep. next thing is to run the wire to the firewall and i would look for a rubber graument to run the wire into the cab. this is a hole predrilled from the factory that leads existing wires to the interior so u might be able to trace them back to ur fuse box. Once the wire is in the cab then connect it to the harness and thats it. 1 thing i didnt touch on was cleanliness and that all comes down to u. use zip ties in the cab to hide the wire and you can get as custom as u want under the hood however, in my experiences under the hood i would pick up some wire loom and electrical tape. run the wire as far away from the engine as possible and STAY AWAY FROM THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD!!!!! Lastly wrap the wire in wireloom and electrical tape to protect it from the heat and the elements. I have ran several sizes and types of wires and i stand by the wireloom and electrical tape they even make it different clolrs to brighten up under the hood. Hope this helps and good luck.

P.S. Pick up a Hayes manual from the auto parts store for ur truck they have pictures of where the graument holes are and it gives a detailed breakdown of the fuse box
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:10 PM
jerzey111's Avatar
jerzey111 jerzey111 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Age: 33
Posts: 52
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram QC
Trim Level: stl
Color: White
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:79
jerzey111 will become famous soon enough
Default

thank you, will try
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2009, 07:57 PM
volcom54626's Avatar
volcom54626 volcom54626 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arizona
Age: 27
Posts: 176
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge ram QC
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Brilliant Crystal Black
Engine: 2002-2007 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 235hp 295lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:17
volcom54626 is on a distinguished road
Default

can also try hooking up to something that is switched inside the cab, such as the cigarette lighter, just tap right into the power of it on the back, much simpler then running a new wire from the batt.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2009, 01:16 PM
jerzey111's Avatar
jerzey111 jerzey111 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Age: 33
Posts: 52
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram QC
Trim Level: stl
Color: White
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:79
jerzey111 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by volcom54626 View Post
can also try hooking up to something that is switched inside the cab, such as the cigarette lighter, just tap right into the power of it on the back, much simpler then running a new wire from the batt.
thats exactly what i did

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum