DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Towing


Notices

Towing 4th Gen Dodge Ram Towing Questions


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-09-2012, 02:09 AM
rjg12 rjg12 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pollock Pines Ca
Age: 29
Posts: 19
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram 1500 Black
Trim Level: Black Edition
Color: Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
rjg12 is on a distinguished road
Default brake controller activation

just wondering if there was any way to activate mopar brake controller after instal without going to dealer and getting charged for it
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 09-09-2012, 02:24 AM
GTyankee's Avatar
GTyankee GTyankee is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego East County, Ca
Posts: 17,971
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 2X4
Trim Level: quad cab SLT
Color: sunburst orange pearl
Rep Power: 18
Rep:2597
GTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You have the Express
did it come with the Brake Controller ?
If you added it, likely you have the bare bones instrument panel
in that case, the dealer can't help you

If your Express has the Full EVIC, ( fancy name for Instrument Panel )
then the dealer can Flash your computer & make everything work
__________________
Ram 1500 SLT Quad cab, 5.7 HEMI(R) MDS VCT, 5 speed auto 545RFE, 3.55 differential gears, 18" Magnaflow muffler, EGR bug deflector, Bushwacker fender flares, customized Nfab nerf bars, CB radio, Autonet wi-fi router, custom soft tonneau cover, Line_X bedliner, DEBO Step, build date 10/15/08 a Wednesday built vehicle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2012, 02:46 AM
rjg12 rjg12 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pollock Pines Ca
Age: 29
Posts: 19
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram 1500 Black
Trim Level: Black Edition
Color: Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
rjg12 is on a distinguished road
Default yes it has both harnesses

I guess some of the rams only have one harness which means going aftermarket but I was the lucky one and have both. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2012, 02:54 AM
GTyankee's Avatar
GTyankee GTyankee is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego East County, Ca
Posts: 17,971
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 2X4
Trim Level: quad cab SLT
Color: sunburst orange pearl
Rep Power: 18
Rep:2597
GTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond repute
Default

a full EVIC looks like this

__________________
Ram 1500 SLT Quad cab, 5.7 HEMI(R) MDS VCT, 5 speed auto 545RFE, 3.55 differential gears, 18" Magnaflow muffler, EGR bug deflector, Bushwacker fender flares, customized Nfab nerf bars, CB radio, Autonet wi-fi router, custom soft tonneau cover, Line_X bedliner, DEBO Step, build date 10/15/08 a Wednesday built vehicle
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2012, 09:57 AM
davidgcet davidgcet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: MS
Posts: 177
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 1500
Trim Level: Outdoorsman
Color: Silver
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:32
davidgcet is on a distinguished road
Default

my understanding is the controller will work just fine without being flashed in, but it just won't show up in the EVIC???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:38 PM
spymac's Avatar
spymac spymac is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Cali
Posts: 122
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Ram 1500
Trim Level: Express
Color: Deep Water Blue Pearl
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:41
spymac is on a distinguished road
Default

From the research I have done on the 2011, the controller will work if you have both connectors under the dash. However, you will be missing a number of features:

-Choosing between Light and Heavy brakes, which seems like it is a form of automatic gain adjustment.
-EVIC display messages and feedback.

This member has one that he installed after the fact and says it works fine.

http://www.ramforumz.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=36

Hopefully in the next month I will be picking one of these up. Its only about $100 and I've wasted enough time researching it and finding no solid answers. I'm going to try it and if it doesn't work, re-sell it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2012, 02:22 PM
organized mayhem organized mayhem is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North East, MD
Age: 39
Posts: 43
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 Ram 2500
Trim Level: SLT Big Horn Mega
Color: Mineral Grey
Engine: 2011-20?? 409ci (6.7L) Cummins Turbo Diesel 350hp 800lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:11
organized mayhem is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes it will work just fine without an EVIC. I had both plugs and installed a factory unit in my Express. The dealer is only needed if you want to program it into the EVIC if you have one.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2012, 02:17 AM
blk2011st blk2011st is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 41
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Ram
Trim Level: ST
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
blk2011st is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjg12 View Post
just wondering if there was any way to activate mopar brake controller after instal without going to dealer and getting charged for it
No. They have to add the sales code for it to show up on the EVIC, but it will still work without adding it. Mine works great and i dont have EVIC. Its a pretty smart controller for being oem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2012, 08:12 PM
Evanrude's Avatar
Evanrude Evanrude is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Michigan
Age: 32
Posts: 86
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 RAM 1500
Trim Level: SLT w/Big Horn pkg
Color: Mineral Gray
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:14
Evanrude is on a distinguished road
Default

I was going to post a new question, but noticed this thread going. I hope the OP doesn't mind...

I added the controller to my truck about a month ago - not flashed yet. Today, I finally hooked up to a trailer with brakes. I didn't seem to have any brakes. Its not my trailer, so I'm not even sure if the brakes work. I will ask the owner tomorrow.

My question is, has anyone added fuses to the fuse box? I've tried to research the M4 fuse but haven't had any luck. Who here has actually used a braked trailer and can confirm that it works without a flash and adding fuses?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2012, 04:38 AM
blk2011st blk2011st is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 41
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Ram
Trim Level: ST
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
blk2011st is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evanrude View Post
My question is, has anyone added fuses to the fuse box? I've tried to research the M4 fuse but haven't had any luck. Who here has actually used a braked trailer and can confirm that it works without a flash and adding fuses?
I have not added any fuses and mine works great. I have a 18ft big tex car hauler that i pull around once and a while, and i can confirm that the brakes work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum