DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Towing


Notices

Towing 4th Gen Dodge Ram Towing Questions


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
United Radio
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:05 PM
Toon tugr's Avatar
Toon tugr Toon tugr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North Dakota Coal country
Posts: 51
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2005 cummins & 2010 5.7 Hemi
Trim Level: 2005 & 2010 are SLT
Color: 2010 Silver, 2005 Burgundy / silver
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Toon tugr is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snkmug View Post
you can buy the second harness on ebay and make the factory one you bought work. Its just a power harness, and it only needs to be programmed by the dealer it you want it to display on the evic. If you dont program it will still work like an aftermarket unit will....
Well by going aftermarket it will save me about 200 bucks overall anyhow versus the factory unit with programming.
__________________
05 Cummins 4x4 QC SB 112k,10 Hemi 4x4 QC SB 60k
sold 02 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i3TkO071kTk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #12  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:59 PM
yerslo yerslo is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Thompson, Manitoba, Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: Sport
Color: White
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
yerslo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snkmug View Post
you can buy the second harness on ebay and make the factory one you bought work. Its just a power harness, and it only needs to be programmed by the dealer it you want it to display on the evic. If you dont program it will still work like an aftermarket unit will....

I also just ordered the factory controller from the dealership, i haven't yet checked to see if i have both harnesses, in the event that i don't have both, what exactly should i look for on ebay. thanks for any info that you can give me
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-16-2012, 11:01 PM
gfviperman gfviperman is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Age: 69
Posts: 42
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 RAM Crew
Trim Level: Laramie
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
gfviperman is on a distinguished road
Default

Installed the factory controller on my 2011 - easy 10 minute job. However, dealer wants $90 to re-flash computer so read-out will show up on dash. I even tried the donuts and they still want $90!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:10 PM
Wardancer Wardancer is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PA
Age: 56
Posts: 1
Gender: Female
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500 Big Horn
Color: Red
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Wardancer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toon tugr View Post
Well after looking around I found another way to install an aftermarket controller in the little cubby hole slot in the dash where the factory one would have gone. I found a "Curt" brake controller that is small enough to fit inside the pocket and keep the underside of the dash clean and have the controller in its designated spot. I will post pics as I do it.
Did you do your brake control like this? Let us know! Pics!
__________________
Lil Dickens Ranch
Miniature Horses

Last edited by Wardancer; 03-27-2012 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-08-2012, 04:36 PM
ajbauer ajbauer is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 Laramie
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: White/Bronze
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
ajbauer is on a distinguished road
Default New and confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by snkmug View Post
you can buy the second harness on ebay and make the factory one you bought work. Its just a power harness, and it only needs to be programmed by the dealer it you want it to display on the evic. If you dont program it will still work like an aftermarket unit will....
I need some help if you or anyone can assist! I am new to this topic but for the last few days, it has been interesting trying to find an answer. I have an early production 2009.

Can the 2010 contoller be installed?

If I only have the one plug, where does the second (one from ebay) connect?

Is there a part number for it?

What are the part numbers for the controller and anything else I need?

The bezel came installed and is empty but I have the "full" tow package.

If the controller can be used, can the display in the 2009 truck be flashed ?

I apologize for slamming all of this down at once and I realize you guys have done the leg work on this issue. Just hoping somebody can cut the length of my endeavor down a bit!

Thank you all!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-01-2012, 11:32 PM
Firehawk's Avatar
Firehawk Firehawk is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Rogers, Ark.
Posts: 76
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: Express RCSB/2WD
Color: Mineral Gray Metallic
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:11
Firehawk is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to Firehawk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gfviperman View Post
Installed the factory controller on my 2011 - easy 10 minute job. However, dealer wants $90 to re-flash computer so read-out will show up on dash. I even tried the donuts and they still want $90!!!
Does anyone have the OEM Dodge part number for it?
__________________
↑↑↑↑↑↑ My truck modifications list is located in my forum profile. → → →
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-30-2012, 04:47 PM
2bornot2b 2bornot2b is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Age: 59
Posts: 27
Gender: Male
Vehicle: none yet
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
2bornot2b is on a distinguished road
Default brake controller

Need this for my 2010 2500!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-01-2013, 12:01 PM
TNC TNC is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hawley, TX
Age: 63
Posts: 698
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Express
Trim Level: Express
Color: White
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:12
TNC is on a distinguished road
Default

This has been covered many times. You need to find a post by Netman66. It's the Encyclopedia Britanica of the factory controller for trucks that have both wiring pigtails and even a tutorial on how to hook it up to trucks that just have the one pigtail.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:03 PM
seanbeckaroo seanbeckaroo is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ohio
Age: 37
Posts: 256
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Ram 1500 Crew Cab
Trim Level: SLT-Big Horn
Color: Blue, Sexy Blue
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:66
seanbeckaroo will become famous soon enough
Default

The 2009 DOES have a factory harness if you have the tow package, you just need the controller. The harness is in the same spot for all 1500's. I believe it is a 4 pin green connector.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2013, 02:58 AM
TNC TNC is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hawley, TX
Age: 63
Posts: 698
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Express
Trim Level: Express
Color: White
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:12
TNC is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbeckaroo View Post
The 2009 DOES have a factory harness if you have the tow package, you just need the controller. The harness is in the same spot for all 1500's. I believe it is a 4 pin green connector.
Maybe I'm misreading you here, but my understanding on using the factory controller is that you must have the 2 separate plug connectors in the factory wiring harness or use the "go-around" by wiring in the wires in all 1500 pickup's wiring harnesses to make it work as outlined in Netman66's post on this issue. All Ram 1500 trucks do not have the 2 separate plugs required by the factory controller even if they have the trailer/tow package. They do, however, have the standard 4-pin connector for an aftermarket controller.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum