DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Mod Zone - Custom Dodge Ram Mods - Dodge Ram Performance > Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video


Notices

Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video All custom mods on the interior of your Dodge Ram. Dodge Ram stereo mods, alarms, electronics, shift knobs, upholstery, etc.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:53 PM
djbaselle djbaselle is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: OMAHA
Age: 25
Posts: 33
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 DODGE RAM
Color: BLACK
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
djbaselle is on a distinguished road
Wink PLS help with power

My system chipped out on me yesterday. Does anyone know where the fuse is for the radio? i can't understand the fuse for crap. Does any know any other reason why i my radio isn't power?

thanks in advance

Last edited by djbaselle; 03-11-2012 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:57 PM
337ram 337ram is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Age: 39
Posts: 405
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 1500 4x4
Trim Level: slt
Color: grey
Rep Power: 0
Rep:15
337ram is on a distinguished road
Default

What were you doing etc when you radio quit playing???? Is it all stock radio system??? The fuse should be loacted under the hood driver side close to front in black box
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:20 PM
djbaselle djbaselle is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: OMAHA
Age: 25
Posts: 33
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 DODGE RAM
Color: BLACK
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
djbaselle is on a distinguished road
Default

No i don't have a stock radio. i was installing an amp it was all working fine then i was hiding all the wires and it cut out! No amps or radio is firing up and the 30 amp fuse is still good..All my remote wires have no power..
i have no idea what it could be if the fuse is good
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:23 PM
djbaselle djbaselle is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: OMAHA
Age: 25
Posts: 33
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 DODGE RAM
Color: BLACK
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
djbaselle is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm running pioneer avic 1130bt and 2 amps.. the remote feed was ran from behind the radio so I'm not receiving any signal to anything
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2012, 10:53 PM
337ram 337ram is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Age: 39
Posts: 405
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 1500 4x4
Trim Level: slt
Color: grey
Rep Power: 0
Rep:15
337ram is on a distinguished road
Default

If the head unit was already installed before the amps, more than likely you either pinched your amp power wire, scraped shield off or something ..............Pull head unit you should have a fuse in back of it, if so replace , BUT BEFORE that pull your fuse on your power wire leading to amps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:30 PM
djbaselle djbaselle is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: OMAHA
Age: 25
Posts: 33
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 DODGE RAM
Color: BLACK
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
djbaselle is on a distinguished road
Default

is there a fuse for the acc red wire? bc I'm not getting a signal from it. IM running the pac C2R-CHY4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:51 PM
337ram 337ram is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Age: 39
Posts: 405
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 1500 4x4
Trim Level: slt
Color: grey
Rep Power: 0
Rep:15
337ram is on a distinguished road
Default

Man if you checked all your fuses, and your POSITIVE you have no power coming from harness you might be screwed, maybe needing to take it to dealer IDK. One thing you can do is pull that stupid PAC adapter, run your power for head unit down to your power outlet, the front driver side cigerette/power outlet, it is switched, tap in there for power, and then do tie your radio in old school into existing speaker wires, by passing the radio circuits +- from truck. IF YOU DO THIS, REMOVE all power to your amp, somehow imo you did something wrong there and thats where your problems started
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:17 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum