DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Electrical
Register Advertising Gallery FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Notices

Electrical 4th Gen Dodge Ram Electrical Problems and Questions.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:47 PM
jmr's Avatar
jmr jmr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 403
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD
Trim Level: Express Regular Cab
Color: Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:74
jmr will become famous soon enough
Default Question for all RAM Techs??????

My truck is a '12 Express with the E brake option and the EVIC dash. I added the overhead console and installed the Compass/Homelink module. The homelink works great and it displays the Transmitting messages in the EVIC.

I want to enable the Compass and so I had my dealer add sales code JFJ (Temperature And Compass Gauge) to the trucks configuration.
The dealer could not do it saying it was not a dealer add on option to select.

So my question is how can I enable the Compass to display in the EVIC?
__________________

'14 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD 3.6L 8SPD 3.55 W/LSD uConnect 5.0 Red Calipers, K&N Filter, 4" AirBox Intake Tube, Cabin Air Filter, Upper Glove Box, Hemi Dual Exhaust, Leather Steering Wheel w/Radio Controls, Mopar Bed Liner, Lund Genesis Tri-Fold Cover, 22MM OEM Rear Swaybar, Mopar ParkView Camera

Last edited by jmr; 11-28-2012 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 11-28-2012, 02:24 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 44
Posts: 13,487
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 15
Rep:1909
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Good question. I've never seen it tried.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 02:52 PM
JimsRamTruck2012's Avatar
JimsRamTruck2012 JimsRamTruck2012 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 2,566
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram Express
Trim Level: Express Package
Color: Mineral Gray Matalic
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 5
Rep:320
JimsRamTruck2012 is a jewel in the roughJimsRamTruck2012 is a jewel in the roughJimsRamTruck2012 is a jewel in the roughJimsRamTruck2012 is a jewel in the rough
Default

There is only 1 way I can think of to get it to work, and that is replace the PCM with one that has the option programmed into it. (Not Cheap. I can tell you that.) And it may effect the transmission's shift points.

It seems the Ram division as well as the others programmed these PCMs so you can't alter them at all.
__________________
Attended Meet In The Mountains 2013 & 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:01 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 44
Posts: 13,487
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 15
Rep:1909
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Changing the PCM will lighten your wallet but it won't change your shift points. It won't produce the result you're looking for either.

I've done some research and haven't come up with much. It seems to me that the compass should have started displaying once the option code was entered by the dealer and the tech did a configuration restoration. Come to think of it, a tech DID do a reconfiguration, right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:15 PM
jmr's Avatar
jmr jmr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 403
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD
Trim Level: Express Regular Cab
Color: Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:74
jmr will become famous soon enough
Default

They showed me a webpage and entered in my VIN which brought up all my current options. They said under dealer installed options the JFJ sales code was not displaying to be selected. Are they in the wrong screen?

How would you go about entering the sales code so that it will be added to my trucks configuration?
__________________

'14 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD 3.6L 8SPD 3.55 W/LSD uConnect 5.0 Red Calipers, K&N Filter, 4" AirBox Intake Tube, Cabin Air Filter, Upper Glove Box, Hemi Dual Exhaust, Leather Steering Wheel w/Radio Controls, Mopar Bed Liner, Lund Genesis Tri-Fold Cover, 22MM OEM Rear Swaybar, Mopar ParkView Camera

Last edited by jmr; 11-28-2012 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:15 PM
GTyankee's Avatar
GTyankee GTyankee is online now
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego East County, Ca
Posts: 20,605
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 2X4
Trim Level: quad cab SLT
Color: sunburst orange pearl
Rep Power: 21
Rep:2657
GTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I am just guessing, but ...
if you could find an EXPRESS that was ordered with the INTEGRATED BRAKE CONTROLLER, if you had that vehicles VIN #, the tech may be able to enter that vehicles VIN# & bring up the codes & punch those same codes into your Express to make everything work ????
__________________
Ram 1500 SLT Quad cab, 5.7 HEMI(R) MDS VCT, 5 speed auto 545RFE, 3.55 differential gears, 18" Magnaflow muffler, EGR bug deflector, Bushwacker fender flares, customized Nfab nerf bars, CB radio, Autonet wi-fi router, custom soft tonneau cover, Line_X bedliner, DEBO Step, build date 10/15/08 a Wednesday built vehicle
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:37 PM
jmr's Avatar
jmr jmr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 403
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD
Trim Level: Express Regular Cab
Color: Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:74
jmr will become famous soon enough
Default

It would have to be something like a SLT or Big Horn since they came standard with the overhead console and compass. My Express has the trailer brake option and EVIC dash but no compass because they don't have a overhead console in any Express model.

Do you think I should have them try one of their trucks on the lot to get the proper option code?
__________________

'14 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD 3.6L 8SPD 3.55 W/LSD uConnect 5.0 Red Calipers, K&N Filter, 4" AirBox Intake Tube, Cabin Air Filter, Upper Glove Box, Hemi Dual Exhaust, Leather Steering Wheel w/Radio Controls, Mopar Bed Liner, Lund Genesis Tri-Fold Cover, 22MM OEM Rear Swaybar, Mopar ParkView Camera
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:50 PM
ArmyofOne's Avatar
ArmyofOne ArmyofOne is offline
US Army Retired


 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Van Alstyne, TX
Age: 30
Posts: 6,134
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 15 Ram 1500 Laramie Crew 4x4
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Blue Streak Metallic
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 10
Rep:1195
ArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud ofArmyofOne has much to be proud of
Default

Gt is right, halfway. you got the other half. you need a vin from a same year SLTor higher.
__________________
US ARMY-RETIRED
Cummins, PACCAR, CAT, International, Detroit, ASE Certified.

2015 Ram 1500 Laramie 4x4 Crew in Blue Streak Metallic Pearlcoat-Mopar spray-in Liner, Mopar Mud Flaps, 20% tint, Mopar Side Steps, Best-Top Tri-Fold Bed Cover, DZ Tailgate assist.
2002 Ford Focus ZTW Wagon-loaded, tinted and tunes. 183k miles and counting...

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2012, 05:29 PM
jmr's Avatar
jmr jmr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 403
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD
Trim Level: Express Regular Cab
Color: Black
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:74
jmr will become famous soon enough
Default

I just went by the dealers and had them lookup a '12 BigHorn on their lot with the compass and temperature gauge and the option code is JFJS. So I made another appointment for this Friday to try it again since the service manager and one other person can add option codes.

Is there a screen where they plug in the 4 character sales code when updating the configuration?
__________________

'14 RAM 1500 Express RC 2WD 3.6L 8SPD 3.55 W/LSD uConnect 5.0 Red Calipers, K&N Filter, 4" AirBox Intake Tube, Cabin Air Filter, Upper Glove Box, Hemi Dual Exhaust, Leather Steering Wheel w/Radio Controls, Mopar Bed Liner, Lund Genesis Tri-Fold Cover, 22MM OEM Rear Swaybar, Mopar ParkView Camera
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2012, 06:09 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 44
Posts: 13,487
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 15
Rep:1909
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

JMR, here's how it's supposed to work.

Step 1 -Someone, be it a manager, advisor or technician will enter the option code into a PC.
Step 2 - A technician then connects the wiTECH scan tool to the vehicle, downloads the new configuration and then updates the TIPM with the new information via the restore vehicle configuration function.

The new option is now ready for use. Sometimes installed options will partially work without the reconfiguration being performed, so this could explain your situation. If they didn't do both of the above steps, they did NOT do it right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:33 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors