DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Electrical


Notices

Electrical 4th Gen Dodge Ram Electrical Problems and Questions.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
United Radio
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 06-23-2011, 11:18 PM
666's Avatar
666 666 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stony Plain, AB
Age: 30
Posts: 39
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Sport
Trim Level: Sport
Color: True Blue
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
666 is on a distinguished road
Default 2011 Ram remote start

I recently bought a new ram 1500 ST. i didn't get the factory keyless entry or remote start. I usually just install an aftermarket one. I have been looking at the Viper 5501. I have went to a couple place around town and they have told me different things for what parts i need. I will be installing this myself because shops around here charge extra for every little thing. I have installed many compustars before in various vehicles.
So my question to you guys is, What bypass modules will i need to run just the command start and keyless entry?
I have the black ignition key that has a square bottom and says "Ram" on it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 06-28-2011, 12:36 AM
RedRam10's Avatar
RedRam10 RedRam10 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Carolina
Age: 57
Posts: 8,240
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Ram Quad Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Inferno Red Pearl
Rep Power: 10
Rep:743
RedRam10 is a splendid one to beholdRedRam10 is a splendid one to beholdRedRam10 is a splendid one to beholdRedRam10 is a splendid one to beholdRedRam10 is a splendid one to beholdRedRam10 is a splendid one to beholdRedRam10 is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi, I don't have an answer so, it's time to .................... this back to the top!
__________________
New to RamForumZ? NEWBIE CHECKIN!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2011, 12:46 AM
jc4041's Avatar
jc4041 jc4041 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edwards AFB, CA
Age: 36
Posts: 910
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 QC 4wd
Trim Level: ST
Color: Brilliant Black Crystal Pearl
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 5
Rep:146
jc4041 will become famous soon enoughjc4041 will become famous soon enough
Default

I had a buddy that works at best buy do mine, ST model as well. Went with an Avital, hit it once and it starts, hit it again and the drivers door unlocks, double tap it and all doors unlock....not the range of the Vipers, but it's like 1/4 mile. I'll get with him tomorrow and get you some numbers, should be the same as mine.
__________________
DSP, CAI, Cherry Bomb Extreme, AirLift 1000
'07 Dodge Charger SRT8 SuperBee #579-CAI, DSP, dual Cherry Bomb Extremes
-Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:11 AM
Rescue1 Rescue1 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South Jersey
Age: 35
Posts: 193
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Flame Red
Engine: 2009-???? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:64
Rescue1 will become famous soon enough
Default

You are going to need a "DBALL" by Xpresskit, which is made by directed electronics which make the Viper alarm. This device will access the CAN and send most of the digital signals needed for start, and also will provide power locks, as well as the RDIF key security code. These aren't terribly hard to hookup, because multiple wires from the alarm/autostart brain get hooked to this device, and it relays this info onto 1 wire(CAN). Any good installer will "bench wire" all devices first, tape the multiple harness needed and then install. I think the new technologies make this easier, as thinner gauge wires are needed as you and the auto start aren't actually starting the vehicle, the computer is....


Last edited by Rescue1; 06-29-2011 at 12:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:56 AM
666's Avatar
666 666 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stony Plain, AB
Age: 30
Posts: 39
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Sport
Trim Level: Sport
Color: True Blue
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
666 is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks for all the info.
i might just get it hooked up at bestbuy. they are selling the cipher for $299 including basic install. i don't get any money off if i install it myself so i might as well get some of it hooked up for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:22 PM
WHITERAM80 WHITERAM80 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: ST
Color: White
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
WHITERAM80 is on a distinguished road
Default Remote Start

Hey 666,

I am planning on installing a viper aftermarket keyless/start on my Ram ST next week. I got the DBALL to interface with it.

I was wondering if you ended up doing this yourself or not?
If you did where did you hook up the accessory wire? At the TIPM module?
Also any tips?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2013, 09:44 PM
666's Avatar
666 666 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stony Plain, AB
Age: 30
Posts: 39
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Sport
Trim Level: Sport
Color: True Blue
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
666 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes I did it myself. You won't need any accessory wire. You just run a ground and constant to the dball. The data 2 data supplies the viper with all power needs. It's stupid easy to do. I would get a couple of the tap connectors for the door trigger makes it easier
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:33 PM
WHITERAM80 WHITERAM80 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: ST
Color: White
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
WHITERAM80 is on a distinguished road
Default Connections

Thanks 666. Now bear with me i am relatively new to this and thought i had it figured out, but its seems not. On my install sheet the from the dball it says to connect the viper to ground and 12v.

Anyway could you tell me what connections you made to the dball and the viper? Also where did you connect you 12v power. To the battery or the factory 12 pin node harness

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2013, 07:59 PM
EXPRESSIVE EXPRESSIVE is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sulphur, Louisiana
Posts: 145
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Express
Trim Level: Express
Color: Black
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:49
EXPRESSIVE is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 666 View Post
thanks for all the info.
i might just get it hooked up at bestbuy. they are selling the cipher for $299 including basic install. i don't get any money off if i install it myself so i might as well get some of it hooked up for me.
I usually do everything myself also, but I brought my truck to a shop to have the muffler installed. They did it for $50 and I thought that was worth NOT dragging out the MIG!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:00 AM
666's Avatar
666 666 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stony Plain, AB
Age: 30
Posts: 39
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram Sport
Trim Level: Sport
Color: True Blue
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
666 is on a distinguished road
Default

I just looked at my install again. The power and ground do go to the command start. The dball takes it's power from the command start and the t harness. Got myself all confused lol. I know my astro start needed two wires for the door trigger. Not sure what the viper needs. I have a website that has all the wire diagrams for any Chrysler. I will look for it in my bookmarks. Also when I ran the 12v and hood pin wire to the engine bay I unplugged the grommet for the hood latch cable and ran it through there. Made a nice clean install.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NewB Problem with Remote Start TexasParamedic Electrical 6 10-31-2011 03:14 PM
RKE and Remote start billzthe1 Electrical 13 07-23-2011 02:38 PM
Remote start does not work with low fuel sportcrewMI 2010 Dodge Ram Forum 10 11-23-2010 12:18 AM
Remote start question... barkboxx 2010 Dodge Ram Forum 3 10-20-2010 06:16 PM
2010 doesnt always start after remote start bigdadsram Electrical 1 12-15-2009 10:27 PM


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum