DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 3RD Generation Dodge Ram 2002 to 2008 Dodge Ram Trucks > Electrical


Notices

Electrical 3rd Gen Dodge Ram Electrical Problems and Questions.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-01-2013, 01:29 PM
racecase16 racecase16 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Maquoketa, Ia
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 1999 & 2004 Dodge Ram 1500s
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Molten red
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
racecase16 is on a distinguished road
Exclamation 2002 1500 nothing in cluster working

We have an 2002 ram 1500 QC 4WD w/4.7 auto. Security light stays on solid. Nothing else in cluster works. Also has no wipers, turn signals or brake lights and power locks don't work. Starts and runs fine. I've cleaned the plugs under the power distribution center, and done computer reset by taking battery cables off and touching them together. Is there anything else I can do before replacing the cluster? Any advice appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 03-01-2013, 03:46 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 44
Posts: 12,120
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Engine: 2002-2008 226ci (3.7L) Magnum/PowerTech V6 215hp 235lb/ft
Rep Power: 14
Rep:1824
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Check for power and ground operation going to the cluster and scan the PCM for a loss of comms code to the cluster.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2013, 03:42 PM
racecase16 racecase16 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Maquoketa, Ia
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 1999 & 2004 Dodge Ram 1500s
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Molten red
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
racecase16 is on a distinguished road
Default

I had already did the PCM test with no codes showing. I also tried the actuator even though the odometer readout wasn't working, no luck there either. I'm thinking bout taking the cluster out of my personal 04 1500, but don't want to take the chance of screwing it up too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:58 AM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 44
Posts: 12,120
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Engine: 2002-2008 226ci (3.7L) Magnum/PowerTech V6 215hp 235lb/ft
Rep Power: 14
Rep:1824
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Actuator? You've lost me... I'm starting to think you have a bad FCM.

Last edited by RamTech; 03-04-2013 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:24 PM
racecase16 racecase16 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Maquoketa, Ia
Posts: 4
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 1999 & 2004 Dodge Ram 1500s
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Molten red
Engine: 2003-2008 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 345hp 375lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
racecase16 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes actuator test. I tried to put the cluster through the self-diagnosis. I did it to see if the odometer readout would work at all. But still nothing works on the cluster except the security light. I haven't had a chance to check power and ground for the cluster yet. By FCM are you refering to the something in the cluster? I am going to do a VIN search to find out if the truck came factory with security and/or remote start. We haven't been able to ask the customer since he's out on the road. I'm leaning toward needing a new cluster.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:21 AM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 44
Posts: 12,120
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Engine: 2002-2008 226ci (3.7L) Magnum/PowerTech V6 215hp 235lb/ft
Rep Power: 14
Rep:1824
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

You mean the cluster self-test. Gotcha. The FCM is the front control module attached to the IPM under the hood. My first inclination at this point would be the cluster if the powers and grounds check good.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2013, 06:01 AM
scha0058 scha0058 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 39
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2002 Ram 1500 4x4 Auto Reg Cab
Engine: 2002-2007 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 235hp 295lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
scha0058 is on a distinguished road
Default

I have had the exact same problem, turned out to be the ignition switch, well not the switch per say, but I lost power on one of the acc wires to the switch, In my case the fuses were good so i'm thinking a break in the wire somewhere between the switch and the fuse box, i had to jumper power from second accessory wire. the proper thing to do is find the break or replace the whole wire, but the jumper did work for me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum