DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Mod Zone - Custom Dodge Ram Mods - Dodge Ram Performance > Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video
Register Advertising Gallery FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Notices

Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video All custom mods on the interior of your Dodge Ram. Dodge Ram stereo mods, alarms, electronics, shift knobs, upholstery, etc.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-30-2013, 09:40 PM
cummins cummins is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: CT
Age: 21
Posts: 2
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: lamrie
Color: bugandy
Engine: 2005-20?? 359ci (5.9L) Cummins ISB 610 24-Valve Diesel I6 325hp 610 lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
cummins is on a distinguished road
Default Can i use stock head unit with what i want to do?

i have the factory non nav head unit now. eventually i will upgrade to a double din but for now i would like to know if my setup will work with my head unit. what i will be doing is all alpine type r 6x9 up front 6.5 in the back two 10inch 4ohms subs with monoblock 1100W RMS for subs and the speakers MRX-F65 4-channel. dont know to much about audio if this will not work i will just use one of the after market single dins i have.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-31-2013, 02:18 AM
brandonjansen's Avatar
brandonjansen brandonjansen is offline
Lifted Cummins Fanatic

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Abbotsford, BC, Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 6,351
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Dodge Ram 3500 CCSB 4x4
Trim Level: Laramie Limited
Color: Mineral Grey Metallic
Rep Power: 10
Rep:2036
brandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond reputebrandonjansen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I believe you can do it you'll just need a lock pick to make it happen. I think there's tons of information on the subject in the electrical section of the forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:56 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors