DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Mod Zone - Custom Dodge Ram Mods - Dodge Ram Performance > Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video


Notices

Custom Dodge Ram Interior Modifications - Custom Audio / Video All custom mods on the interior of your Dodge Ram. Dodge Ram stereo mods, alarms, electronics, shift knobs, upholstery, etc.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
United Radio
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-22-2013, 08:11 PM
Bigcat Bigcat is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2001 Dodge Ram 1500 XLT
Trim Level: XLT
Color: Green
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Bigcat is on a distinguished road
Default Installing 703N Media center

I just bought a 730N Media center for my 2011 1500 and am looking for any info or insight on installing it.

I believe it should be a direct swap but want to know if there is anything I need for the swap or anything I need to do? I have a Sirius subscription already but does the Nav need a separate antenna?

Any insight or input on installing would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 09-23-2013, 10:19 AM
eight-bit eight-bit is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: RI
Age: 34
Posts: 85
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Ram 1500
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Green
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 2
Rep:107
eight-bit will become famous soon enougheight-bit will become famous soon enough
Default

Mine is a 2011 1500 Big Horn.

When I went from uConnect 130 to 730n I was able to use my original satellite antenna for both satellite radio and GPS. Dealership said that if I were 1 model year earlier, I would have had to replace the oem antenna with either the newer model, or run a separate GPS antenna.

Make sure you go the correct version of the 730n headunit. There is a low-speed bus, and a high-speed bus version. The Ram needs the high speed.

Will probably need to take it to a dealership to get your ECU updated with the sales code for the RHR headunit for it to actually work. You may be able to get around this by installing a MyGig Lockpick, which I would recommend anyway, but I'm not 100% sure it would negate needing to have the dealership update your ECU. I did my 730n upgrade before my lockpick install, so I can't say for sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum