DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - General Discussion > 2013 Dodge Ram Forum


Notices

2013 Dodge Ram Forum For specific discussion of the 2013 Dodge Ram!


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
United Radio
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-22-2013, 08:59 PM
keyloki keyloki is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Des Moines, iowa
Age: 47
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 3500 cab chassis
Rep Power: 0
Rep:49
keyloki is on a distinguished road
Default Tech seeking VSIM answers

Hi all,
I'm a truck equipment tech that is turning an 06/2013 3500 Diesel Auto cab chassis into an aerial truck for a municipal utility company. Rather than a PTO, this has a clutch pump. The end user requires remote start/stop AND 2 remote throttle advances. From what I understand, I cannot use the factory "PTO" switch without loosing the remote start/stop. Since this is a clutch pump, I don't care about what switch is used. My problem is that after a remote stop event, if the engine is remote started, I loose the VSIM for throttle advance. I assume this is because there was no actual ignition cycle. If I give the truck a physical key cycle, the VSIM is reset an my throttle advance is back. Does anyone know how to get the VSIM to reset after a remote Start event short of physically turning the key off and back on?

TIA (and I REALLY mean that !!!!)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 11-22-2013, 09:42 PM
Asur Asur is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6,850
Gender: Male
Vehicle: .
Rep Power: 14
Rep:4371
Asur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The only way I see is to setup a reset on pin 28, the pk/yl wire to the VSIM module, from what i can see it would reset the +12v to the unit even if the truck is running, but this ends up being the same as putting the key back to off and then on so I am not sure you can actually setup a reset to that from a remote, Sorry I don't think you will be able to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2013, 09:57 PM
keyloki keyloki is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Des Moines, iowa
Age: 47
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 3500 cab chassis
Rep Power: 0
Rep:49
keyloki is on a distinguished road
Default

is the pk/yl wire an input? could I maybe use a timer relay to send it a +12 signal after X amount of seconds? effectively creating a "reset"?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2013, 11:07 PM
Asur Asur is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6,850
Gender: Male
Vehicle: .
Rep Power: 14
Rep:4371
Asur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond reputeAsur has a reputation beyond repute
Default

here take a look at this, it might help in how you could use a reset to the module.

http://www.rambodybuilder.com/2013/docs/ram/ramvsim.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2013, 12:07 AM
keyloki keyloki is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Des Moines, iowa
Age: 47
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 3500 cab chassis
Rep Power: 0
Rep:49
keyloki is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanx a ton but I already have this info. I know I can "trick" this VSIM system into doing what I want....I just hafta figure out how. I joined this forum in the hopes that someone else had figured it out already. When I figure it out and make it work the way I want.... I will be sure and post a " how to" on this forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 PM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum