DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - News Desk > MOPAR NATION - Dodge Ram Club Regional Chapters! > Dodge Ram Forum CANADA


Notices


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-23-2014, 10:06 PM
harleymike's Avatar
harleymike harleymike is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Courtright, Ontario
Age: 49
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 black express
Color: Black
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
harleymike is on a distinguished road
Default cruise keeps showing mph

Been to the dealer twice. My cruise will not stay in kph. It keeps resetting back to mph when i turn the key off. Everything else stays in kph.
Anyone else have this problem.
This is with the display showing he fuel mileage.
Mike
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 05-24-2014, 03:06 AM
rcmpvet's Avatar
rcmpvet rcmpvet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario; Welland to be specific
Age: 59
Posts: 634
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Black Gold Pearlcoat
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:38
rcmpvet is on a distinguished road
Default

Your photo is not showing up. That said and if you have the 8.4 radio did you check your setting menu in the radio itself?

In the settings menu there is a line entry for display, touch on that entry and another screen will appear for kms or miles (U.S.), make sure you check for kms. That will affect your cruise and odometer readings.
__________________
There Is No Such Thing As A Stupid Question: HOWEVER: Search Function is Your Friend
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2014, 09:25 AM
harleymike's Avatar
harleymike harleymike is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Courtright, Ontario
Age: 49
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 black express
Color: Black
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
harleymike is on a distinguished road
Default

Yup everything is in kph. Dealer has tried twice setting it up. But after key is turned off and on it resets the cruise too show mph.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2014, 10:20 AM
Hornet Hornet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Airdrie AB
Age: 53
Posts: 800
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 RCSB Ram
Trim Level: ST
Color: White
Engine: 2008-20?? 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 310hp 330lb/ft
Rep Power: 1
Rep:460
Hornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Mine does the same thing,i kinda like it,lol.
I have to go up to the speedometer setting to get mine to revert back to showing Klic's instead of mph,not a big deal to me.
Does it everytime the key is cycled.
Hadn't really thought of it as a problem,but i guess it could be to some people
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2014, 12:32 PM
rcmpvet's Avatar
rcmpvet rcmpvet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario; Welland to be specific
Age: 59
Posts: 634
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Black Gold Pearlcoat
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:38
rcmpvet is on a distinguished road
Default

Then your dealer better be calling someone who knows. I have no problem with mine and I regularly go between mph and kph as I travel from Canada into New York, etc.
__________________
There Is No Such Thing As A Stupid Question: HOWEVER: Search Function is Your Friend
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2014, 02:36 PM
Hornet Hornet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Airdrie AB
Age: 53
Posts: 800
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 RCSB Ram
Trim Level: ST
Color: White
Engine: 2008-20?? 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 310hp 330lb/ft
Rep Power: 1
Rep:460
Hornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Don't think you're getting it RC.
It's not the Metric/US setting,it's the little read-out at the bottom of the EVIC when you engage the cruise while on the mile-age setting of the EVIC.
Doesn't bother me,so i'm not going to let a dealer screw with a good running truck over it.
All i do is go up to the Speedometer setting of the EVIC,click on it,and the little read-out reverts back to Kmh's,like i said,not a very big deal to me,and not worth having the truck at the dealer over that's for sure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2014, 03:41 PM
harleymike's Avatar
harleymike harleymike is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Courtright, Ontario
Age: 49
Posts: 12
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 black express
Color: Black
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
harleymike is on a distinguished road
Default

It bothers me. I'm kinda anal about my stuff. I paid a lot of money for my new truck. Nothing short of perfect will be acceptable.
It should be an easy fix. A minor software glitch.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2014, 03:53 PM
Hornet Hornet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Airdrie AB
Age: 53
Posts: 800
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2013 RCSB Ram
Trim Level: ST
Color: White
Engine: 2008-20?? 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 310hp 330lb/ft
Rep Power: 1
Rep:460
Hornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of lightHornet is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Which gauge cluster do you have.
I just have the low-end cluster in mine with the 3.0 radio.
If you get it fixed,pass the info on,on how the dealer did it.
I'm not worried about mine,but if it turns out to be an easy fix,i might get it done,"maybe",lol
Like i said,i'm old enough,i still convert kilometers to miles,so i kinda like having the main speedo read in KMH's,and the little read-out in MPH

Last edited by Hornet; 05-24-2014 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2014, 05:01 PM
rcmpvet's Avatar
rcmpvet rcmpvet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario; Welland to be specific
Age: 59
Posts: 634
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Black Gold Pearlcoat
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:38
rcmpvet is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornet View Post
Don't think you're getting it RC.
It's not the Metric/US setting,it's the little read-out at the bottom of the EVIC when you engage the cruise while on the mile-age setting of the EVIC.
Doesn't bother me,so i'm not going to let a dealer screw with a good running truck over it.
Oh I get, the numbers appear on the lower right corner in green, on the 8.4. It does not change itself it just tells you what the speed setting is. As I said earlier, mine works fine. Now, of course it would help if the OP put up a photo of the EVIC as was stated in the 1st post.
__________________
There Is No Such Thing As A Stupid Question: HOWEVER: Search Function is Your Friend
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2014, 05:53 AM
rcmpvet's Avatar
rcmpvet rcmpvet is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario; Welland to be specific
Age: 59
Posts: 634
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Black Gold Pearlcoat
Engine: 2013-20?? 220ci (3.6L) Pentastar 305hp 269lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:38
rcmpvet is on a distinguished road
Default

First off I apologize to the OP for stating he failed to post a photo of the problem. I re-read the last line of his post for a different interpretation.

That said here are photos of what I understand to be the problem. As stated earlier your dealer should be fixing this, it is not operating properly, whether it needs a reflash or a new head unit, I could not say.

Even though the imperial setting clearly shows MPH, that is not the default for Canada (MOT Requirements) and I can see some liability issues, especially if someone is driving your vehicle that wears "reading glasses". I say "reading" as they have no requirements to wear glasses while driving, myself I can see the numbers, clear as day, however the MPH is extremely blurry to me and if I put on my glasses I can not see anything as I am too far away. The liability issue arises if I was to drive an unknown vehicle that was defaulted to MPH instead of KPH and I relied on the "number" to be in KPH when it wasn't.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cruise in MPH.jpg (96.4 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg Odometer in Imperial.jpg (116.8 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg Odometer in Metric.jpg (116.3 KB, 15 views)
__________________
There Is No Such Thing As A Stupid Question: HOWEVER: Search Function is Your Friend
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum