DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - General Discussion > 2010 Dodge Ram Forum


Notices

2010 Dodge Ram Forum For specific discussion of the new 2010 Dodge Ram!


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
United Radio
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-21-2010, 10:27 PM
RandyS RandyS is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Gender: Male
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
RandyS is on a distinguished road
Default NAV and rear VES questions

Thanks in advance:
1) I live in Canada....press new destination, nav defaults to usa michigan....can this be reset to Canada Saskatchewan?
2) Nav....destination to a place and it takes me 600 km vs. the normal 287km....does not recognize a main Saskatchewan highway...yet if I put a via point town along this highway it recognizes it, then reroutes me all the way back home then goes the 600 km way....any ideas to solve this?

3) How do I know if I have Sat tv installed??? thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 08-21-2010, 10:43 PM
RainmanX RainmanX is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Park Forest, IL
Age: 44
Posts: 112
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500 Crew Cab
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Inferno Red
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:19
RainmanX is on a distinguished road
Default

There is a setting somewhere that you tell it your home location. It's not the best system, but it works.

Press Nav Hard key, Menu Hard key, Nav Soft key.

I got this from the pdf on dodge's site.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2010, 10:51 PM
RandyS RandyS is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Gender: Male
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
RandyS is on a distinguished road
Default

ok...little more playing and figured out the defaults.....but not the rest...thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2010, 01:35 AM
RootBeer RootBeer is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Age: 57
Posts: 7,181
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram 1500
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: RootBeer
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 10
Rep:1287
RootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud of
Default

Hate to tell you, but your best bet is to buy a Garmin that plugs into the power adapter.

The Nav system is a P.O.S. I had it in my 09 and made sure my 2010 did not have it.

As for the satellite TV, I don't believe that capability exists. Totally different antenna than what is needed for satellite radio.
__________________
Brian:
"A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2010, 02:18 AM
simply2cool's Avatar
simply2cool simply2cool is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Washington Court House, Ohio
Age: 40
Posts: 87
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2007 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Quad Cab SLT BigHorn
Color: Brilliant Black Pearl
Engine: 2002-2007 287ci (4.7L) PowerTech V8 235hp 295lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:44
simply2cool is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyS View Post

3) How do I know if I have Sat tv installed??? thanks!!!
On the main radio screen, The top tabs are AM, FM, Sat, TV. If you don't have the TV tab, you dont have Sat TV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RootBeer View Post
The Nav system is a P.O.S. I had it in my 09 and made sure my 2010 did not have it.
Could let us know why you think the Nav system is a P.O.S.. I have this system in both of my vehicles and love it. Granted I have the lockpick installed to enable on the go user input.
__________________

2007 Ram 1500 Quad Cab, SLT Big Horn, 4.7 Flex Fuel, Volant CAI, Hypertech Max Energy, Westin Nerf Bars, MYGIG upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2010, 02:46 AM
RandyS RandyS is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Gender: Male
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
RandyS is on a distinguished road
Default

ya i do not have the tv soft button....can this be installed? or ??? thanks.

Anyone know of a 1 800 assistance number for the nav?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2010, 12:09 PM
RainmanX RainmanX is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Park Forest, IL
Age: 44
Posts: 112
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500 Crew Cab
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Inferno Red
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:19
RainmanX is on a distinguished road
Default

I agree the Nav system is a P.O.S. I have a Garmin Zumo and a Nuvi. The Garmin's are easy to work (Go To-Type, Name). Also with the Garmin you can get lifetime updates for $160 or so.

Finally the graphics on the garmin are much better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2010, 01:10 PM
djcwardog djcwardog is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 42
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: ST Long Bed, Reg Cab
Color: Silver
Engine: 2009-???? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
djcwardog is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

[QUOTE=simply2cool;288952...I have this system in both of my vehicles and love it. Granted I have the lockpick installed to enable on the go user input.[/QUOTE]

Lockpick is the secret. I bought one from an eBay seller along with a DTV tuner (with special antenna) that plugs and plays with the OEM RER radio. Granted, the digital TV stations are not so great in a moving vehicle but I can see the value if you are at a campsite and wanted to move the truck a few feet around to lock in a station - more a gimmic for me than real utility from the DTV. That Lockpick also lets you run both a rear and a front camera as well - slick gear! I got a rear camera to plug into my Lockpick and will run it out to the rear bumper area... I like the factory nav and find it better than Alpine's unit used with their top-end units.
__________________
Sincerely, djcwardog
'10 1500 ST Reg Cab Long Bed Hemi 3.55 trac-loc
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2010, 01:47 PM
RootBeer RootBeer is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Age: 57
Posts: 7,181
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2014 Ram 1500
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: RootBeer
Engine: 2013-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 395hp 410lb/ft
Rep Power: 10
Rep:1287
RootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simply2cool View Post
Could let us know why you think the Nav system is a P.O.S.. I have this system in both of my vehicles and love it. Granted I have the lockpick installed to enable on the go user input.
Here's ya go. http://www.ramforumz.com/showthread....ghlight=navteq
__________________
Brian:
"A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2010, 01:47 PM
RandyS RandyS is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Gender: Male
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
RandyS is on a distinguished road
Default

what my prob is....is that it wants to take me on a route that is ridiculous...i have no problem with the interface....just the fact that I can go to one town and it recognizes the highway..but to go to a city that is further away it bypasses around the previous town as if that highway did not exist.....not a big deal if I know where I am going, but if I do not know and do not have a map handy....wow, I can put on some extra miles.....help please!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum