DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Mod Zone - Custom Dodge Ram Mods - Dodge Ram Performance > Dodge Ram Wheels And Tires


Notices

Dodge Ram Wheels And Tires General discussion related to wheels and tires.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-13-2010, 10:51 PM
dubsteve dubsteve is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 39
Posts: 10
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Stone White
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
dubsteve is on a distinguished road
Default 2009 Ram - Can you have 2 sets of TPMS's?

So I need to put on snow tires for the winter and have the TPMS, so does anyone know if you can have 2 different sets of TPMS programmed at the same time.

Basically I want to purchase a second set of wheels and tires and TPMS's.
Have the dealer program the second set of TPMS's and then swap them at the end of the winter season without having to go back and have the truck re programmed each time.

Anyone else done this?

*** ALSO - Found this on TireRack re the TPMS's they supply:

The vehicle will automatically learn the tire pressure sensors after driving for more than ten minutes above 20 mph. If TPMS sensors are not installed in the wheels, the TPMS warning lights will stay permanently illuminated. An audible chime may also be heard at start-up.

Is this true???

Last edited by dubsteve; 10-13-2010 at 11:07 PM. Reason: Additional part of question
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 10-13-2010, 10:53 PM
RootBeer RootBeer is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Boise, ID
Age: 57
Posts: 7,179
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2011 Chevy 3500HD
Rep Power: 10
Rep:1287
RootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud ofRootBeer has much to be proud of
Default

The truck will recognize the tires that are actually on it. Shouldn't be a problem.
__________________
Brian:
"A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 10:54 PM
chithead's Avatar
chithead chithead is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Landis, NC
Age: 33
Posts: 12,930
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram
Trim Level: R/T Baby!!!
Color: Bright White
Rep Power: 16
Rep:2078
chithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond reputechithead has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I believe once they are programmed to the truck, yes. Once you put them on, you will probably have to drive it for about 15 minutes before the light goes off though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2010, 03:57 PM
dubsteve dubsteve is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 39
Posts: 10
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Stone White
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
dubsteve is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chithead View Post
I believe once they are programmed to the truck, yes. Once you put them on, you will probably have to drive it for about 15 minutes before the light goes off though.
So does that mean they need to be programmed first, or it will recognize new ones automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2010, 04:01 PM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 44
Posts: 12,120
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Engine: 2002-2008 226ci (3.7L) Magnum/PowerTech V6 215hp 235lb/ft
Rep Power: 14
Rep:1824
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Sensor ID numbers have to be programmed into the WIN/WCM. Only one set can be programmed at a time. If the inflation pressures are correct at the time of programming, the light will not come on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2010, 05:53 PM
dubsteve dubsteve is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 39
Posts: 10
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Stone White
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
dubsteve is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RamTech View Post
Sensor ID numbers have to be programmed into the WIN/WCM. Only one set can be programmed at a time. If the inflation pressures are correct at the time of programming, the light will not come on.
So basically, every time I would want to change my wheels between winter and summer I would have to go back to the dealer to get them re-programmed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2010, 06:18 PM
MTtruckr's Avatar
MTtruckr MTtruckr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fort Leonard Wood
Posts: 479
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Ram 5.7L
Trim Level: Big Horn Package
Color: Stone White
Rep Power: 0
Rep:50
MTtruckr will become famous soon enough
Default

I had my new wheels on for only a few days before I had to take them off, but I had different TPMS on them and didn't have any lights or anything.
__________________
BDS 6 inch. Fox 2.0 rear. Toyo MT 35x12.50x18. Yukon 4.56's. Detroit Truetrac. Mufflex 18. Airaid CAI.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:25 AM
09Ramfiveo's Avatar
09Ramfiveo 09Ramfiveo is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: PA
Age: 36
Posts: 15
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Ram 2500 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Red and Gold
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
09Ramfiveo is on a distinguished road
Default

I have had the light on in my truck for about 6 months now. I drive on the beach and air down and up alot. I have done everything to get the light to turn off and it just keeps coming back. Mine have yet to reset and the dealer says that if i drive for 10 minutes or so, they will. good luck with them if you change wheels, i wish i could get the warning light to turn off. If the dealer cant turn it off, how do I?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2010, 11:33 AM
erm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What I'd do, and it is correct that once the TPMS sensor loses contact with the computer they need to re-program them but you can do that by just putting the wheels and tires on the truck and drive it, is to get a set of TPMS sensors that operate at the same frequency as your stockers and have them put in your winter wheels.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2011, 02:05 PM
98DodgeGuy 98DodgeGuy is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2008 Dodge Ram 1500
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
98DodgeGuy is on a distinguished road
Default Multiple TPMS sensors

My 2008 Ram 1500 requires no dealership involvement in TPMS ID code learning.

As the vehicle drives down the road, any sensors that are within range of the receivers have their ID codes memorized.

I picked up a brand new set of rims with new aftermarket sensors, and found that by the time I drove back into town, the truck had already memorized the new codes. They were sitting in the pickup box (within range of the receivers) for the trip back.

When I swapped over to the new tires/wheels immediately afterwards, I didn't receive a single TPMS error message.

So long as you've matched the proper frequencies (315 MHz for trucks up to and including 2008, and 433 MHz for trucks after 2008) your dodge will automatically learn the ID codes for ANY new sensors if they are within range for a certain length of time while driving (good luck finding an import that does this).

The dealership can do this procedure manually, but it's totally unnecessary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum