DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - General Discussion > 2010 Dodge Ram Forum
Register Advertising Gallery FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Notices

2010 Dodge Ram Forum For specific discussion of the new 2010 Dodge Ram!


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-22-2010, 11:53 PM
sportcrewMI's Avatar
sportcrewMI sportcrewMI is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Traverse City, MI
Age: 39
Posts: 27
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram Crewcab
Trim Level: Sport
Color: Black Pearl
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:25
sportcrewMI is on a distinguished road
Default Rotating tires with TPMS

On the EVIC it shows all 4 tire PSI's on their respective corners of the truck. I was just curious of when you rotate your tires, how does the system know which tire is where? For example if you swap your RF tire with your RR tire, won't it show the wrong PSI in the wrong place on the EVIC?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 12:00 AM
GTyankee's Avatar
GTyankee GTyankee is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego East County, Ca
Posts: 20,274
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2009 Dodge Ram 1500 2X4
Trim Level: quad cab SLT
Color: sunburst orange pearl
Rep Power: 21
Rep:2657
GTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond reputeGTyankee has a reputation beyond repute
Default

that system is accurate, it only measures the air pressure of tire that it is connected to, not tracking which tire is where
__________________
Ram 1500 SLT Quad cab, 5.7 HEMI(R) MDS VCT, 5 speed auto 545RFE, 3.55 differential gears, 18" Magnaflow muffler, EGR bug deflector, Bushwacker fender flares, customized Nfab nerf bars, CB radio, Autonet wi-fi router, custom soft tonneau cover, Line_X bedliner, DEBO Step, build date 10/15/08 a Wednesday built vehicle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:31 AM
RamTech's Avatar
RamTech RamTech is online now
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member



 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tennessee
Age: 44
Posts: 13,204
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2004 Dakota Club Cab 4X4
Trim Level: SXT
Color: Bright Silver
Rep Power: 15
Rep:1885
RamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant futureRamTech has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sportcrewMI View Post
On the EVIC it shows all 4 tire PSI's on their respective corners of the truck. I was just curious of when you rotate your tires, how does the system know which tire is where? For example if you swap your RF tire with your RR tire, won't it show the wrong PSI in the wrong place on the EVIC?
Each sensor has a specific ID number. The truck will relearn which sensors are where when you drive it after the rotation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:16 AM
DBryant DBryant is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Tazewell, Tn.
Age: 67
Posts: 128
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Ram 1500
Trim Level: SLT, Big Horn
Color: Crimson Red
Engine: 2009-2010 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
DBryant is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't know for sure about the Ram, but in my wife's Buick Lucerne, you have to reprogram the tires location after each rotation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:38 AM
Talayoe's Avatar
Talayoe Talayoe is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 91
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2010 Dodge Ram 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Blue
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
Talayoe is on a distinguished road
Default

My wifes Chevy is the same. Dont quote me, but her's its something like: Turn key to ON&OFF three times, release a small amount air from the first tire (cant recall the order, and there is a specific order), second tire, ect till complete. Then the system is corrected.

Dont know about the dodge.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:56 AM
rsg1963's Avatar
rsg1963 rsg1963 is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 419
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2006 RAM 3500; 2010 RAM 1500
Trim Level: Laramie
Color: Black 2 tone grey
Rep Power: 0
Rep:48
rsg1963 is on a distinguished road
Default

Most modern vehicles will re-learn their positions. From about 2007 and up, maybe earlier in higher-end vehicles. My old Titan (2007) had no issue with relearning. No prompts, no issues. This 1500 seems the same as I have had a tire change and rotation now and two out of two had zero issues with the TPMS. In fact, I lowered the pressure from the tire installation shops 40 psi to 34, and also had zero issues.
__________________

RAM Pickup: 2010 1500 Laramie Hemi: Magtec Rear Diff cover/AmsOil 75w-110 Syn, 24" Magnaflow, Resonator delete, Line-X; Bilstein shocks with leveling kit 2.75";305/60-20 GY Wrangler Silent Armor Pro Grades; Lift Air Bag Suspension;
RAM Truck: 2006 3500 ST Cummins:Line-X; Leveling Kit 2" with Edelbrock shocks; Ultra Custom rims w/ 265/70-17 Goodyear Silent Armor Pro Grade; Backup Camera/NAV/DVD video/Reese 24K 5th wheel hitch; RDS 51 Gal tank/toolbox; Banks:CAI, MonsterRam 3.5",Monster Exhaust;Pac Brake Prxb.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors