DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum

Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Ram Forums and Owners Club! - Dodge Truck Forum > Dodge Ram Forum - Help Zone - Dodge Ram Problems, Complaints, & Solutions - Maintenance & Re > 4TH Generation Dodge Ram 2009+ Dodge Ram Trucks > Electrical


Notices

Electrical 4th Gen Dodge Ram Electrical Problems and Questions.


Latest Vendor News
AutoAnything
Addictive Desert Designs!
Bayou Goat Mounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 01-01-2012, 10:24 PM
APSTRAM's Avatar
APSTRAM APSTRAM is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 48
Posts: 1,385
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Deep Cherry Red
Engine: 2010-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 383hp 400lb/ft (2500/3500)
Rep Power: 4
Rep:82
APSTRAM will become famous soon enough
Default

I have not yet added the sales codes to activate the console. I am holding off until I add fog lights and brake controller so I can have all of the codes added at once.

If you are unable to find the complete wiring harness did they at least send the connector end for the lights and the module so you can run your own wires?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #12  
Old 01-15-2012, 06:14 PM
APSTRAM's Avatar
APSTRAM APSTRAM is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 48
Posts: 1,385
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Deep Cherry Red
Engine: 2010-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 383hp 400lb/ft (2500/3500)
Rep Power: 4
Rep:82
APSTRAM will become famous soon enough
Default

I have completed my installation. The homelink worked as expected just needed a fused b+ and ground. The wiring harness already had the lin bus wire connected to the cluster and the display worked without any programming needed.

The compass is a different story. Since it is not an available option on my truck the dealer could not add the code to my VIN.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-15-2012, 07:44 PM
jmr's Avatar
jmr jmr is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Senior Member!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ofallon, MO
Posts: 345
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 RAM 1500 Express QC 2WD
Trim Level: Express Quad Cab
Color: Flame Red
Engine: 2009-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 390hp 407lb/ft
Rep Power: 0
Rep:74
jmr will become famous soon enough
Default

Has the dealer added the EVIC cluster sales code to your truck?

I've heard that they cannot add all the sales code to a vehicles config, it has to be done at the factory.
__________________

'12 RAM 1500 Express QC 2WD Red Calipers, K&N Filter, 4" AirBox Intake Tube, Cabin Air Filter, Sylvania zXe Headlights, Cupholder Light, Mopar Hitch, Overhead Console w/Homelink, Leather Steering Wheel & Upper Glovebox w/Light
'10 Avenger 3.5L R/T
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-15-2012, 08:19 PM
APSTRAM's Avatar
APSTRAM APSTRAM is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 48
Posts: 1,385
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Deep Cherry Red
Engine: 2010-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 383hp 400lb/ft (2500/3500)
Rep Power: 4
Rep:82
APSTRAM will become famous soon enough
Default

The RDZ sales code added to the vehicle during the EVIC swap is actually for the steering wheel radio control buttons. That sales code is on the starscan list as available for my truck and was added without any problems.

The EVIC did work when it was swapped in but there was no way to contol it. The steering wheel EVIC controls worked after the wiring modifications to run B+ power, ground and the lin buss wires to them.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-15-2012, 08:35 PM
NMBowtie's Avatar
NMBowtie NMBowtie is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Estancia, NM
Age: 39
Posts: 71
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2000 Dodge Ram 2500
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Blue
Engine: 1998-2001 360ci (5.9L) Magnum V8 245hp(standard), 250hp(Sport package)
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
NMBowtie is on a distinguished road
Default

They added the RDZ to mine as well, it was available and added without issues. The steering wheel controls now work and I can control all functions of the EVIC. I have talked/emailed with someone who has added the EVIC and OH console both, and he said the compass worked once it was wired into the green wiring connector down by the door hinge. I am trying to figure out which wire so I can wire mine in once I find the OH console with the compass module.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-15-2012, 08:49 PM
APSTRAM's Avatar
APSTRAM APSTRAM is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 48
Posts: 1,385
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Deep Cherry Red
Engine: 2010-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 383hp 400lb/ft (2500/3500)
Rep Power: 4
Rep:82
APSTRAM will become famous soon enough
Default

The lin bus wire is white with dark green stripe. It is #3 pin out on the compass module. On the other end pop off the drivers side dash cover and right there you find a green plug that runs power to you overhead light. The lin bus white with dark green stripe wire is found in that plug.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:36 PM
APSTRAM's Avatar
APSTRAM APSTRAM is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 48
Posts: 1,385
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Deep Cherry Red
Engine: 2010-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 383hp 400lb/ft (2500/3500)
Rep Power: 4
Rep:82
APSTRAM will become famous soon enough
Default

Update. My compass has been activated by a local programmer who was able to hook up to my truck and turn on the options for the compass and the premium tire pressure monitoring system showing all four tire pressures instead of just a low tire message.

The only draw back is that if my truck ever needs to be flashed to update the system configuration at the dealer the changes made to activate these functions get erased.

It would be easy to have them activated again if that does happen.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:50 PM
NMBowtie's Avatar
NMBowtie NMBowtie is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Estancia, NM
Age: 39
Posts: 71
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2000 Dodge Ram 2500
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Blue
Engine: 1998-2001 360ci (5.9L) Magnum V8 245hp(standard), 250hp(Sport package)
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
NMBowtie is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by APSTRAM View Post
Update. My compass has been activated by a local programmer who was able to hook up to my truck and turn on the options for the compass and the premium tire pressure monitoring system showing all four tire pressures instead of just a low tire message.

The only draw back is that if my truck ever needs to be flashed to update the system configuration at the dealer the changes made to activate these functions get erased.

It would be easy to have them activated again if that does happen.
Cool, do you know what codes he added or how he programmed them to work?

On a side note, what year truck is your cluster out of, and does your ERS (manual gear selection) work? My cluster is out of an 09, and since I swapped clusters, I have lost ERS. I hoped it would activate once the RDZ sales code was added, but no such luck. Everything else works as it should, so I am a bit stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-18-2012, 10:21 PM
APSTRAM's Avatar
APSTRAM APSTRAM is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 48
Posts: 1,385
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
Trim Level: Big Horn
Color: Deep Cherry Red
Engine: 2010-20?? 345ci (5.7L) Hemi V8 383hp 400lb/ft (2500/3500)
Rep Power: 4
Rep:82
APSTRAM will become famous soon enough
Default

No sales codes, those are used by the dealer to program available options specific to the VIN and those options were not available on my VIN.

The programming was done with a lap top through an OBDII plug.

The cluster I found was from a 2011. I wanted to make sure it was the same year as my truck just to make sure it would work.

The shifter display worked from the first time I plugged it in, even before I made the wiring change and added the RDZ sales code. Once the wiring was done I could control the EVIC and the only thing the RDZ sales code was for was to activate the radio control buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2012, 11:14 PM
NMBowtie's Avatar
NMBowtie NMBowtie is offline
Dodge Ram Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Estancia, NM
Age: 39
Posts: 71
Gender: Male
Vehicle: 2000 Dodge Ram 2500
Trim Level: SLT
Color: Blue
Engine: 1998-2001 360ci (5.9L) Magnum V8 245hp(standard), 250hp(Sport package)
Rep Power: 0
Rep:10
NMBowtie is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks, I guess I will have to swap my original cluster back in and see if the ERS works. If it does, I know it is an issue with the cluster. If it doesn't, I will try to track down where the problem is. I appreciate the input.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
console, map light, over head, overhead

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Advertisement






All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 AM.


= Copyright RamForumZ.com a Gigathreads.com Network Site =Ad Management by RedTyger
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


=Gigathreads Network=
CLUBS MOPAR NATION DSM GPMM MAMM JAM
DIESEL Diesel Forum      
CHEVY Chevy Camaro Forum Chevy Volt Forum    
CHRYSLER Chrysler 300C Forum      
DODGE Dodge Avenger Forum Dodge Caliber Forum Dodge Challenger Forum Dodge Charger Forum
  Dodge Circuit Forum Dodge Hornet Forum Dodge Magnum Forum Dodge Nitro Forum
  Dodge Ram Forum Dodge Dakota Forum Dodge Durango Forum Dodge Dart Forum
FORD Ford Raptor Forum Ford F150 Forum Ford F100 Forum  
JEEP Jeep Forum      
PONTIAC Pontiac G8 Forum      
SRT SRT Viper Forum SRT Cuda Forum