DODGE RAM FORUM banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey all my fellow Canadian Ram owners! Wonder if any of you can tell me if you've been able to activate Sirius Traffic/Travel on your trucks?

I've got a 2010 Sport CC that I upgraded with a 730 RHR Nav unit a few months ago. It has the "capabilities" for the Sirius Traffic/Travel but Sirius Canada is...well, how should I say it...stunned. Can't get an intelligent answer, or for that matter an intelligent customer service person that knows what I'm talking about :4-dontknow:

I recently went on a road trip with a buddy hauling his 40' 5th wheel down to Florida. He's got a Ford F350 with Sirius...we're driving along & all of a sudden we're getting traffic alerts, where accidents are (actually told us about a car fire & we could see the smoke way up ahead on the horizon) and to avoid, got real-time weather including radar maps, real-time gas prices at all gas stations including all fuel available (regular, mid, premium, diesel...real handy to know which stations have diesel in our case). Anyway, it's pretty handy to have when travelling but apparently it's only available in the US...hopefully in Canada soon.

Here's the weird part...while on google about this, I found some Ford threads where some Canadian Ford owners are saying they have it activated recently and working?? Sirius is Sirius...shouldn't matter what the vehicle or radio is...correct??

Anyone with a Dodge have it working in Canada? If so, got a "special" number to call?

Thx!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,860 Posts
Oh man this would be great! Now you have me wondering if my 430N has the capabilities?
I'm watching this thread like a hawk!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Hey all my fellow Canadian Ram owners! Wonder if any of you can tell me if you've been able to activate Sirius Traffic/Travel on your trucks?

I've got a 2010 Sport CC that I upgraded with a 730 RHR Nav unit a few months ago. It has the "capabilities" for the Sirius Traffic/Travel but Sirius Canada is...well, how should I say it...stunned. Can't get an intelligent answer, or for that matter an intelligent customer service person that knows what I'm talking about :4-dontknow:

I recently went on a road trip with a buddy hauling his 40' 5th wheel down to Florida. He's got a Ford F350 with Sirius...we're driving along & all of a sudden we're getting traffic alerts, where accidents are (actually told us about a car fire & we could see the smoke way up ahead on the horizon) and to avoid, got real-time weather including radar maps, real-time gas prices at all gas stations including all fuel available (regular, mid, premium, diesel...real handy to know which stations have diesel in our case). Anyway, it's pretty handy to have when travelling but apparently it's only available in the US...hopefully in Canada soon.

Here's the weird part...while on google about this, I found some Ford threads where some Canadian Ford owners are saying they have it activated recently and working?? Sirius is Sirius...shouldn't matter what the vehicle or radio is...correct??

Anyone with a Dodge have it working in Canada? If so, got a "special" number to call?

Thx!
Mine has worked since day one. I have the 730 RER radio. I've renewed the sat radio subscription once since I've had the truck. As far as I understand it's included with the sat radio subscription. I did notice it only gives you the traffic alerts if you have the navigation activated and the traffic problems are on the route you are using. Otherwise you have to check manually to see a list of traffic warnings.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Mine has worked since day one. I have the 730 RER radio. I've renewed the sat radio subscription once since I've had the truck. As far as I understand it's included with the sat radio subscription. I did notice it only gives you the traffic alerts if you have the navigation activated and the traffic problems are on the route you are using. Otherwise you have to check manually to see a list of traffic warnings.
Hmmmm :4-dontknow: That's good to hear. I guess I get to spend some more "quality" time on the phone with Sirius tomorrow.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Not sure if it's different in Canada, but I'm pretty sure Sirius traffic/travel is a separate subscription in addition to the regular Sirius.
Yes...I'm aware that it will be in addition to my regular Sirius music subscription.

Again...another strange thing is my buddy wasn't even aware of the Sirius traffic/travel on his Ford...hadn't subscribed to it...just started working when we got into the US.

Did you @dgard61 subscribe to the traffic/travel separately in addition to your regular Sirius?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Yes...I'm aware that it will be in addition to my regular Sirius music subscription.

Again...another strange thing is my buddy wasn't even aware of the Sirius traffic/travel on his Ford...hadn't subscribed to it...just started working when we got into the US.

Did you @dgard61 subscribe to the traffic/travel separately in addition to your regular Sirius?
I didn't subscribe to the Sirius Traffic separately. Just a quick note: Look at the upper right corner of the screen you should see a little green vehicle icon if your Sirius Traffic is working. If not the icon will be yellow.

http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h443/dexter5042/DSCF2785.jpg

http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h443/dexter5042/DSCF2786.jpg

http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h443/dexter5042/DSCF2787.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
I didn't subscribe to the Sirius Traffic separately. Just a quick note: Look at the upper right corner of the screen you should see a little green vehicle icon if your Sirius Traffic is working. If not the icon will be yellow.

Yah...I'm aware of that and mine have been amber/yellow since day one :smiledown:

For a while, I had the "Sirius Traffic" come up on the menu screen and when I would touch it, it would just say that I didn't have a subscription for it. Now, it doesn't even show up on the menu screen at all...gone!?!?

Unrelated...what is the "passenger eject"? Sure would be handy at times to dispose of an unwanted passenger :hah: Seriously though...don't have that on my menu screen as well...not sure what it is.

Thx!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I didn't subscribe to the Sirius Traffic separately. Just a quick note: Look at the upper right corner of the screen you should see a little green vehicle icon if your Sirius Traffic is working. If not the icon will be yellow.

http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h443/dexter5042/DSCF2785.jpg

http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h443/dexter5042/DSCF2786.jpg

http://i1110.photobucket.com/albums/h443/dexter5042/DSCF2787.jpg
Yah...I'm aware of that and mine have been amber/yellow since day one :smiledown:

For a while, I had the "Sirius Traffic" come up on the menu screen and when I would touch it, it would just say that I didn't have a subscription for it. Now, it doesn't even show up on the menu screen at all...gone!?!?

Unrelated...what is the "passenger eject"? Sure would be handy at times to dispose of an unwanted passenger :hah: Seriously though...don't have that on my menu screen as well...not sure what it is.

Thx!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
The passenger eject is a jpeg image I loaded on the hard drive. I think I got them off the LX forum. There are different ones. MOPAR pinup girls, Otto Pilot, passenger eject etc.
Awesome :smiley_thumbs_up:

Well...just wasted another 20 minutes on the phone with Sirius...what a joke! They claim there is no way, impossible to get traffic/travel link thru Sirius Canada. When I stated there has to be a way, as I know of some people (you & my buddy with the Ford) here in Canada that have it activated, they tell me that there is no way and that you must have an account with Sirius US??? And you say you never actually even subscribed to the traffic/travel link option...it is supposed to be an additional cost. I've read US customers are paying around $5/mth.

So frustrated!! Any suggestions?

Thx, john
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Hey Bud, don't know what to tell you. I know the traffic works because last fall was on Hwy 407 and had the NAV on. B****in' Betty wanted to reroute me because of an accident. Also when I drove to Florida in October B****in' Betty wanted to reroute due to traffic congestion numerous times. My truck is a 2010 which I got in Oct 2009. I renewed for 1 year in Oct 2010 for the full price DUH:4-dontknow:. I was going to cancel this past Oct but they told me they would renew for 6 months for $5.99/month.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
84 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Hey Bud, don't know what to tell you. I know the traffic works because last fall was on Hwy 407 and had the NAV on. B****in' Betty wanted to reroute me because of an accident. Also when I drove to Florida in October B****in' Betty wanted to reroute due to traffic congestion numerous times. My truck is a 2010 which I got in Oct 2009. I renewed for 1 year in Oct 2010 for the full price DUH:4-dontknow:. I was going to cancel this past Oct but they told me they would renew for 6 months for $5.99/month.
Thx man!! Yah...I hear ya on B****in' Betty...just gotta put her on mute sometimes :D

Mine is a 2010 with a 730N RHR out of a 2011. I've never had the travel link icons light up green?? It's just so frustrating when I read posts like this I found on a Ford site from late Nov 2011:

"I'm only going by what came out out of the Sirius Canada Rep's mouth. Then she asked me if I wanted to sign up for a year's subscription; I told her that I take the car off the road for the winter and all I wanted at the moment was what free service is owed to me; and that until they get Travel Link going I;m not paying for a 3rd sat radio. The rep said, "well, I'm showing the packages are available", gave me a price, AND reactivated Travel Link for the last month. And, yes, it is working"

So every call I make to Sirius Canada I am told no way, no how in Canada??

Not ready to give up yet...I'll keep trying :4-argue:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,120 Posts
I have a 730N RHR I believe...and it sucks not having the traffic work on it. The little cars in the top right are orange, and the sirius traffic button is not even there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
738 Posts
just a heads up everyone, there is NO traffic system for Canada. The system is only operating in the US. For some of you that are closer to US borders, you may be getting a US feed. But as for now Canada does NOT have the traffic alert system.

On a side note, I did find several guys/gals registering online at sirius.com rather than through Sirius Canada and as long as you can register a US address, you should get the traffic updates.
 
G

·
NAV traffic does work Canada

just a heads up everyone, there is NO traffic system for Canada. The system is only operating in the US. For some of you that are closer to US borders, you may be getting a US feed. But as for now Canada does NOT have the traffic alert system.
My 2012 RAM 2500 (RHR radio) showed traffic and accidents in Toronto for 3 weeks after I renewed Sirius and then just stopped. The system obviously does work in Canada since it was showing CDN traffic.
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top